Component Video Question

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Alex J., Jan 18, 2005.

  1. Alex J.

    Alex J. Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am considering getting an HDTV and wondered if Component Inputs would suffice for 480p, 720p, and 1080i or do I need to get one with DVI or HDMI?

    Thanks in advance!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Philip Hamm

    Philip Hamm Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 1999
    Messages:
    6,873
    Likes Received:
    2
    Component inputs will work fine for all those formats. Not as clean a signal path though due to the video being converted from digital to analog by the STB, then back to digital from analog for the display (for most displays - some older HD displays may not convert to digital). The practical difference may be barely noticable or not noticable at all.
     
  3. Alex J.

    Alex J. Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for your answer! [​IMG]
     
  4. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    The fear herem is that in the future there is a chance no HD will be available via component/analog video. But right now, there are really no drawbacks to it.

    I don't have DVI / HDMI, I deemed it an exceptable trade off for me with my display choice.
     
  5. Alex J.

    Alex J. Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's true...maybe DVI and HDMI are what I need to jump to, to keep me compatible with the upcoming HD-DVD and Blu-Ray DVD formats as well.
     
  6. rin

    rin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 1999
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    My stepdad just got a new DirecTV HDTV receiver that won't seem to pass any resolution higher than 480p through the component out. I'm not sure of the model # but it is from Best Buy.
     
  7. Philip Hamm

    Philip Hamm Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 1999
    Messages:
    6,873
    Likes Received:
    2
    Something's set up wrong. Got the manual? It wouldn't be able to have the HDTV logo on the front if it didn't pass 1080i or 720p.
     
  8. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    Some set-top boxes do weird things, so it doesn't surprise me, but component video is capable of HD resolutions if it's utilized.
     
  9. Mike Foley

    Mike Foley Extra

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    not to get too far off subject, does anyone know of a receiver that does DVI switching?
     
  10. rin

    rin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 1999
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0


    You are absolutely right it was operator error. Originally, I had the DirecTV receiver's resolution set to output 480p/1080i but the TV( an older Mits 65" HD-ready set) would only accept up to 480p through it's component input. It went blue screen with anything higher.

    The TV does have a "DTV" input (Component/RGBHV)that the manual says will accept 1080i so I changed to that input but still only got 480p. kept After messing with it for a while, my stepdad set the STB's resolution to "all" and finally got 1080i!

    I guess I heard somewhere that STB's would eventually be limited to only pass full-res HD signals through their digital outs and the analog connections would down-res to 480i/p. I just assumed that this box did that.

    Thenks
     

Share This Page