component inputs?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by AlClarkJr, Dec 5, 2003.

  1. AlClarkJr

    AlClarkJr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello all, I'm want to use 3 video sources via component cables but I only have two inputs on my television. So I was going to use the two inputs on my Yamaha HTR 5280 audio receiver. Has anyone had any success using video swithcing thru their receiver? Also would I lose any video quality? Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Bryan_K

    Bryan_K Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    A direct connection is ALWAYS best.
     
  3. Tim K

    Tim K Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 1999
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  4. Bryan_K

    Bryan_K Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like you just answered your own question.


    "Good my little padawan learner.....good"
     
  5. AlClarkJr

    AlClarkJr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks guys!!!
     
  6. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Al.

    It's a little complicated.

    Some receivers switch component signals, but usually only 2. And among these, not all receivers were designed for HD video. The different video signals have the following max frequencies:

    480i Component - 4 Mhz max
    480p Progressive - 12 Mhz
    720p/1080i - 35 Mhz

    So if you are running 3 standard grade video sources, and your receiver has that many inputs - great.

    But if you are trying to run Progressive/HD video, check your receiver manual. You want to look for terms like "HD Video Switching" or "100 Mhz bandwidth". If you dont see words like this - your receiver was NOT designed to handle the higher-frequency signals.

    Note: It wont hurt anything to hook it up. Nothing will be 'damaged' by pushing HD video through a 'component' capable switcher. But there could be some ghosting of the signal and loss of focus.

    You are not alone in needing more than 2 inputs into a video switcher. Here is a thread that discusses this issue and mentions several external switch box's for between $100-$160 that do the trick.

    Inexpensive HD Video Switching

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. AlClarkJr

    AlClarkJr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Bob, that really helped me sort things out.
     

Share This Page