Comparing the HD-A1 and HD-A2 ...(pics)

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by king, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. king

    king Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought I would post a couple of pics for comparison. I have had my HD-A2 for a few days and I love it already! My A1 had the latest firmware and I would still have the occasional glitches...no sound sometimes, a flickering line at other times, and always slow! I haven't noticed any such problems with the A2 so far.

    The upconversion also works 100x better now. My wife has lots of Asian movies, some that wouldn't play at all on the A1 and others that just looked terrible. The same DVD's look great on the A2. It seems to automatically adjust the screen size to 4x3 or 16x9. I always had to play with the settings to get them to work on the A1. Of course the HD DVD's looks amazing just as they did on the A1. I haven't noticed any picture quality differences at all.

    As for the sound, I had the A1 hooked up through PCM/Bitstream Coax and now on the A2 I am using TOS link. My receiver shows DTS. Today I compared the A1 with coax and the A2 with TOS link side by side and I didn't notice any audible differences.

    The remote on the A1 is definitely nicer. The A2 remote looks cheap. It is really light even with the batteries in it. Lower production costs I guess. Overall I am really happy with it and would highly recommend upgrading...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Clinton McClure

    Clinton McClure Casual Enthusiast
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 1999
    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    Central Arkansas
    Real Name:
    Clint
    I notice among other things, the AC plug on the A2 is only a 2-prong compared to the grounded 3-prong on the A1.
     
  3. king

    king Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yup, no grounded electrical protection now. Make sure you wear rubber boots when operating the A2 so you don't get zapped![​IMG]
     
  4. Sabu-Agu

    Sabu-Agu Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    You also lose the Audio Analog Output, right?
     
  5. dpippel

    dpippel HTF Premium Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    871
    Location:
    Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems
    Real Name:
    Doug
    No, it's being provided over HDMI instead of 6 RCA outputs.
     
  6. Romar Armas

    Romar Armas Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Analog output is gone for those who do not have HDMI equipped receivers like me.
     
  7. Ron Z

    Ron Z Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 1999
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, my Pioneer Elite VSX80 has HDMI inputs but can only be used for video switching purposes. One would need a receiver with HDMI, and the ability for the receiver to play multi-channel PCM over HDMI.
     
  8. Tim Glover

    Tim Glover Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1999
    Messages:
    8,005
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Monroe, LA
    Real Name:
    Tim Glover
    The new sleek styling is growing on me...still love the retro look of my A1 though. Thanks for sharing the pics too. [​IMG] Yeah, that remote looks a bit cheap for the A2.
     
  9. GaryPL

    GaryPL Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    heheheh

    You don't have to worry, the A2 is plastic!!
     
  10. Reginald Trent

    Reginald Trent Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0

    You also lose digital coax out from what I can see.
     
  11. Romar Armas

    Romar Armas Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0

    Good eye, that's definitely gone too.
     
  12. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0

    Now that sucks. Why would Pioneer make a receiver with HDMI but not let it decode audio from the stream?????
     
  13. TomTom

    TomTom Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4

    Sorry guys,probably a dumb question?
    So can I use the A2 for hdmi video while simultaneously using the analog audio outputs for my old yamaha analog receiver?
    Does selecting hdmi on output disable the analog audio outputs?
    thanks,
    tom
    nyc
     
  14. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,345
    Likes Received:
    291
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    Tom,

    On the HD-A1 that works fine.
    But the HD-A2 doesn't have analogue outputs!

    The good news is (it seems): the HD-XA2 does have 'em. At least: that's what Robert Zohn is telling us in the 'XA2 Update"-thread (and I believe him [​IMG] ).


    Cees
     
  15. TomTom

    TomTom Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4

    So are the HD-A2 pdf specs wrong that I got off of Visual apex?

    SPECIFICATIONS
    HD DVD Video yes
    DVD Video yes
    DVD VR (1.1) yes
    Video Output 1080i/60Hz/720p/480p/480i
    Twin format Disc yes
    Dolby® Digital Plus yes (5.1ch)
    Dolby® TrueHD yes (5.1ch)
    DTS® yes (5.1ch)
    DTS® HD (core only) yes (5.1ch)
    DVD-ROM (Video) yes
    DVD-R (Video) yes
    DVD-R DL (Video) yes
    DVD-RW (Video/VR CPRM not supported) yes
    CD, CD-R, CD-RW (CD-DA) yes
    OSD Language English/French/Germany/Japanese
    Remote Control Unit
    TV Control (preset) yes
    Glow Remote yes
    AV Cable (Video/L/R) yes
    Digital / Analog out simultaneously yes
    Video Output
    Composite 1
    S-Video 1
    Component 1
    Audio Output
    Analog 2ch 1
    Digital Optical 1
    HDMITM output Ver. 1.2a 1
    Ethernet (10/100BASE) 1
    EXTENSION Terminal 2
    Dimensions 16.9" x 13.58" x 2.58"
    UPC 022265000151
     
  16. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,345
    Likes Received:
    291
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    Sorry for that, I assumed you were talking about the 5.1ch analogs.
    While present on the A1 and XA1, they aren't there on the A2.
    These specs say there are 2ch analogs, though (the usual L/R, I assume), so those are present, apparently.


    Cees
     
  17. tknapp

    tknapp Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Surely via the two anolog outputs shown on the A2 chassy I could send the signal to my Kenwood to decode the 5.1 though!?

    Tim
     
  18. Hank_P

    Hank_P Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2000
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6

    no, you will only get two channel sound (L & R), not 5.1. You will only get 5.1 through the coax or TOSlink.
     
  19. Dave Scarpa

    Dave Scarpa Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 1999
    Messages:
    5,350
    Likes Received:
    59
    Real Name:
    David Scarpa

    Yeah and there's not that many in the mid range area that do that. I was looking at the Pioneer 1016 but it only has Video Switching HDMI, otherwise a nice midrange unit. I decided that the whold Hi Def Receiver stuff is still yet too new for me to invest in, only having to buy a new receiver, I tend to key my receivers 10 plus years before replacing.
     
  20. Jeremy Little

    Jeremy Little Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2001
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0

    But there is no coax. So optical only, bummer.
     

Share This Page