Comedy Nomination Thread

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ric Bagoly, Mar 17, 2003.

  1. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Welcome to the nomination thread for the ULTIMATE COMEDY TOURNAMENT! As stated, there will be 128 slots, but there are 3 important rules about this process:

    Rule Number One:

    Everyone has UNLIMITED Nominations, Seconds, and Thirds, but you are only allowed to post 5 (FIVE) of each every 2 hours. If more than 5 are given within a 2 hour period, only the FIRST five listed will be counted, and anything else will be disregarded (with a notation), but you ARE allowed to relist the Nom, Second, or Third when the two hour duration is up!

    Rule Number Two:

    All Elegible Nominees must have been made and released AT THE LATEST by 1998 (Five Years). All dates of nominated films WILL be checked!

    Rule Number Three:

    If you NOMINATE a film, you CANNOT Second or Third it. If you SECOND a film, you CANNOT Third it. This will be monitored closely as well.


    Alright, let's 'er rip! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Opening five Nominations:

    Up In Smoke

    Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas

    The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane

    The Big Lebowski-this shouldn't take long...

    Blazing Saddles
     
  3. Alex Spindler

    Alex Spindler Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Second The Big Lebowski

    Nominate

    Rushmore

    Groundhog Day

    Airplane!

    Top Secret!

    The 'burbs


    *whoops, checking dates*
     
  4. Alex Spindler

    Alex Spindler Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man, '98 was a good year for comedies!
     
  5. Angelo.M

    Angelo.M Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    4,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First 5 nominations:

    Young Frankenstein
    Monty Python and the Holy Grail
    The Blues Brothers
    Bottle Rocket
    Mighty Aphrodite
     
  6. Alex Spindler

    Alex Spindler Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Second
    Young Frankenstein
    Monty Python and the Holy Grail
    Bottle Rocket
     
  7. Mike Hutman

    Mike Hutman Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll nominate

    Tommy Boy
    Office Space
    Clerks
    Porkys
    Revenge of the Nerds

    I'll second

    Groundhog Day
    Airplane!
    Top Secret!
    The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane

    I'll third

    Monty Python and the Holy Grail
    The Big Lebowski
     
  8. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nominate:

    Fast Times at Ridgemont High
    Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
    Office Space
    Stripes
     
  9. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll nominate:

    The Apartment
    Dr. Strangelove
    Some Like It Hot
    The Gold Rush (1925 version)
    Duck Soup

    I'll second:

    Planes, Trains & Automobiles
    The Burbs
    Blazing Saddles

    I'll third:

    Groundhog Day
    Airplane!
    Young Frankenstein
    Monty Python & the Holy Grail
     
  10. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Second:

    Revenge of the Nerds
    The Blues Brothers
    Blazing Saddles
    Clerks
    Porkys

    Third:

    Airplane!
    Top Secret
    Young Frankenstein
     
  11. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .
     
  12. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll second Stripes
     
  13. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nominate:

    Sixteen Candles
     
  14. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quick note to Erik: Your Nom of Office Space will count as its Second, and your Second of Blazing Saddles will count as a Third, being they had already been named. Thanx. [​IMG]
     
  15. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nominate-

    Full Metal Jacket

    The Breakfast Club

    A Fish Called Wanda

    It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World

    Ghostbusters
     
  16. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Second-

    Fast Times At Ridgemont High

    Dr. Strangelove

    The Gold Rush

    Third-

    The Burbs

    The Blues Brothers

    Revenge Of The Nerds

    Stripes
     
  17. Cary T

    Cary T Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nominate:
    Caddyshack
    Animal House


    Second:
    Fast Times At Ridgemont High
    Ghostbusters
     
  18. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nominate:

    Back to the Future
    Modern Times
    A Hard Day's Night
    Charade
    Adam's Rib

    Second:

    It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
    Breakfast Club
    A Fish Called Wanda
    Caddyshack
    Animal House

    Third:

    Ghostbusters
     
  19. Brook K

    Brook K Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2000
    Messages:
    9,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll 3rd
    Bottle Rocket
    The Gold Rush
    Clerks
    Blazing Saddles
    The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane

    I'll 2nd
    Some Like It Hot
    The Apartment

    I'll Nominate
    Sullivan's Travels
    The Lady Eve
    Raising Arizona
    Annie Hall
    Being John Malkovich
     
  20. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nominate:

    Major League
    Police Academy
    UHF
    Risky Business
    Dumb and Dumber

    Second:

    Back to the Future

    Third:

    Caddyshack
    The Breakfast Club
    Animal House
     

Share This Page