Comcast High-def now with DVI active...

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Johnny/B, Feb 11, 2004.

  1. Johnny/B

    Johnny/B Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had it installed this past Monday and WOW, does the picture look freakin great! I toggled between DVI, Component and Coax (just for the hell of it) to test PQ. DVI has much finer detail when compared to the component which looked good on its own...

    DVI = Awesome!

    You seroiusly can't beat their deal: $5 extra a month for all your locals in high-def, ESPN, PBS, INHD, INHD2, HBOHD, ShowtimeHD, StarzHD and CinemaxHD (12 channels baby).



    [​IMG] [​IMG] :b
     
  2. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree.... What Comcast? In other words what city?

    Col to hear about the DVI for sure. Not all Comcast regionals offer it still though.
     
  3. Johnny/B

    Johnny/B Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm located just outside Chicago in Schaumburg.

    I've got it displayed on a Tosh 50HDX82...
     
  4. Ralph B

    Ralph B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the newest DCT 6200 motorola and the DVI does not work. customer service stated that is not after a phone call. why ? [​IMG]

    would like to free up a component connection.
     
  5. Jarvis_R

    Jarvis_R Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have to get a new box, or can you use the same hd box?
    I'm in Forest Park so I'm assuming we'll have the same options?
     
  6. marc

    marc Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am in Grayslake and just got Comcast HD today, WOW is right, and yes the installer said the DVI works. The problem that I have is that when I split the cable coming into the house, the run to the HD tv with HD box works, but the run to the bedroom, just to a cable ready tv does not. Had Direct TV there and had no problem. Could it be the type of cable used. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

    Marc
     
  7. Cindy V

    Cindy V Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting Comcast HD on Friday. I live near Downers Grove. I hope the DVI works. Do they bring the DVI cables or do you have to supply them yourself?
     
  8. marc

    marc Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wishfull thinking, you have to buy it. They do bring you the component cable.
     
  9. Chris Gr

    Chris Gr Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told that my DVI Output is not enabled by the cable guy. After talking with a friend he said that if you look in your settings(cable box) and the software version is 7.07 then it is enabled. True?
     
  10. Ralph B

    Ralph B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    true! just hook up a dvi cable.
     

Share This Page