Comcast HDTV = 2 boxes?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Jeff W., Aug 16, 2004.

  1. Jeff W.

    Jeff W. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just ordered Comcast HDTV and the lady said I will get 2 boxes? One for the regular cable and another one for (only) HDTV channels? That sounds crazy, is this true?
     
  2. MikeTC

    MikeTC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not my Comcast, we have one that does regular, digital and HDTV. I don't think she know what she is talking about.
     
  3. Jeff W.

    Jeff W. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do you live? I really hope it's not 2 boxes.

    I thought they used the Motorola DCT-5100 with DVI output.
     
  4. Seth--L

    Seth--L Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    She's wrong.
     
  5. Scott Merryfield

    Scott Merryfield Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    11,886
    Likes Received:
    850
    Location:
    Michigan

    The Motorola DCT-6200 has a DVI output, and is the box Comcast is currently installing for new HD subscribers -- a co-worker had his installed yesterday. I have the DCT-5100, which is an older box.

    And, no, you should not need two cable boxes. Chalk it up to another Comcast customer service rep who doesn't know what he/she is talking about (there are a lot of them).
     
  6. Jeff W.

    Jeff W. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hm, the Comcast web site linked me to a PDF manual of the DCT-5100. Maybe it just hasn't been updated... Either way, I just hope its a) 1 box b) looks better than the crap analog cable I have now and c) has DVI out because I'm out of YPbPr inputs...

    Things are different here sometimes because we are ex-ATTBI. For example, the HSI has issues with certain modems...
     
  7. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15


    You may have to request a box with DVI, because the standard one's are not activated if they have the DVI port at all. I'd specify this when you book the install.
     
  8. Jeff W.

    Jeff W. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, too late. But I am paying $15 for the install, so if they bring me a box without DVI I'll make them bring another one [​IMG]
     
  9. Jorge M

    Jorge M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not enough for the box to have the physical DVI output (which in my experience they all do). The firmware must be updated to activate the output, and not all areas do it. I don't know why, but I presume it's politics. Good luck.
     
  10. Alan Wise

    Alan Wise Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,

    That lady you spoke to is in need of a drug test.
    As others have said Comcast uses the Motorola 6200 box, and it covers both SD and HD.

    I have had this particular box since January. Just recently the Boston area got the ability to use the DVI out put.
    I have it connected via the DVI to my new Hitachi 50V500A LCD-RPTV and love the picture.

    Good Luck, Al. Wise
     
  11. James St

    James St Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 1999
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you getting a HD-DVR? If so then you would be getting the 6200 cable box and 6208 HD-DVR unit. Otherwise it's one box. Either a 5100 or 6200.
     

Share This Page