Comcast HD /SD signal question

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Keith Hancock, Feb 5, 2004.

  1. Keith Hancock

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    After living with the annoying audio level deference between HD/SD channels I decided to split the signals to my Display(Sony KV-40XBR800)... SD signals direct to the Display and HD only thru the Set-top box..The SD channels look a lot better now.

    My question? Is this normal and why?


    Thanks
    Regards,
    Keith
     
  2. Anthony_J

    Anthony_J Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you manage the split? If you're running the SD channels through the coaxial antenna connection, it could be because that input isn't as "clean" as the component ins. Maybe the TV uses a comb filter or something of the sort for antenna, but lets signals pass through the component inputs untouched?
     
  3. Garrett Adams

    Garrett Adams Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2000
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For years the direct cable SD feed has been slightly sharper than going through the converter box. I do think the quality difference between the two has become slimmer in recent years.
     
  4. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got it myself.

    I don't think the non-hd channels look as good on the component outs either, as when I use my TV's and SVHS VCR's tuners, from basic cable. I guess the good news is that I can go back to using the TV and VCR tuners if I wish.

    I'll give it some more time before I do that. I guess if you split that, you had better get some decent spliters huh?
     
  5. Garrett Adams

    Garrett Adams Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2000
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    John, my answer was theoretical and does not reflect my current setup. My cable is split 2-ways with one going to a VCR used for recording unencrypted analog channels. The other goes to the Motorola DCT5100. At first I hooked up three different outputs: component, SVideo, and the RF out jack. Obviously the component is required for HD but in tests on digital and analog SD I found SVideo a smidgen better than component and the RF a double smidgen better. After determining this I removed the SVideo cable.

    My remote control has two programmed buttons one for component and one for RF. While the RF out done this way might not be as clean as one which omits the converter box, it has the advantage of being able to receive all channels, analog and digital, included those encrypted.
     

Share This Page