comcast HD box with my non-HDTV set???

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Sandor, Dec 19, 2002.

  1. Sandor

    Sandor Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have comcast coming out tomorrow to set me up with an new motorola HD box. I am thinking its got 5.1 capabilities, WAY faster guides, and better picture.....
    I have a sony KP-43T70 tv that I love, but its not HD. I dont really want to go out now and get a new set as of yet, my question is...will this box work with my tv at all? Will i notice a difference if so? Any pros or cons to this?
    Please let me know....
    Newbie here [​IMG]
    Thanks!
    Sandor
     
  2. Mathew Shelby

    Mathew Shelby Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you sure this is HD or is it just digital cable?
     
  3. Sandor

    Sandor Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    100% its the new motorola box specifically for HDTV. I had to beg to get it!!! I curentlly have the comcast regular digital cable box....like yours!
     
  4. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try it out first. But I am reasonably sure you will get all the channels you paid for, the HDTV channels will come out as SDTV from the S-video jack. All the popular over the air HDTV tuner boxes work that way.
    Video hints:
    http://members.aol.com/ajaynejr/video.htm
     
  5. Sandor

    Sandor Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so basically ...for now you think I should hook up this box to svideo and call it a day. Do you think itll still be better then the way compressed 120 some odd lines I am getting now? I think from what I have heard regular cable is 320 lines, but digital cuts that in half to give you all the guides and channels. So my goal is to have digital audio so I can take advantage of my 5.1 and also improve the picture. So, seemingly if I do svideo itll be better then it is now and less then HD obviously since I dont have HD! [​IMG]
    Lets hope the cable guy lets me keep the box..
    Are all my assunptions ok thus far?
    I hope so!
     
  6. Vin

    Vin Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  7. Sandor

    Sandor Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well guys...I got the box and let me tell you, its 1st noticible plus is that the guide its amazingly fast. No delay between channels AT ALL! [​IMG] I am sooo excited about that number 1. 2nd the picture quality is near DVD honestly. The regular channels like local are just a bit better, but HBO, MTV etc are so nice now. I have tuned my TV nicely so the picture is as good as itll be without a new TV. People are typically impressed with how good it really is for not HD. And as we all expected, anything like HBO movies broadcasted in 5.1, DD are great to watch now. I never turned on my reciever when watching tv, but things are changing!
    I am holding off on HD only cause I am moving soon and will see how my new place will accomate my new tv. That will decide my size, but for now I am leaning towards the 43 samsung. Thats the set I like best for now....but things could change, and after the new year who knows what kind of deals I can get on a HDTV set!
    Thanks again!
    BTW - I used Svideo not component video. I only have 1 Component video in, but the svideo is holding its own. I compared them and for the difference Ill leave my dvd component of course because thats when I enjoy it the most, movies!
     
  8. Jim Ferguson

    Jim Ferguson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 1998
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I doubt the box would do 480I on its component video output anyway. That's the 1080I output you use with an HD display.
     
  9. Jesse Blacklow

    Jesse Blacklow Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was thinking about doing what you did and ordering digital cable from Comcast with the HDTV box, even though I only have an analog set. A couple questions:

    1) How exactly did you ask for it? I've read a lot about people getting told that HDTV and digital cable are the same thing, end of story.

    2) What service(s) did you have to get to qualify, and how much did they cost?

    3) What did the tech say when he found out that your set wasn't HDTV (if he found out)?

    4) Where did you order from? I'm in Arlington, VA (outside DC).

    Hopefully I can pull it off with my 32" Wega...
     
  10. AustinKW

    AustinKW Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jesse,

    In most Comcast areas, you will be asked at the time of ordering whether you have an HDTV-capable monitor. If you answer "No", Comcast will not install the Motorola DCT5100. Your call from here.

    Austin

     
  11. Jesse Blacklow

    Jesse Blacklow Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What they don't know can't hurt 'em [​IMG]. I signed up for an "appointment" on their web site, which has the least amount of relevant information on their products as possible. Anyway, it looks like I'm gonna try it. If they do send a tech who knows what's up to my house, I'll just tell him I'm getting a new set this weekend and I wanted to be ready.
     
  12. Rich Milak

    Rich Milak Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I signed up and there is is a $15 setup fee plus $6 instead of $4 with the Dct2000/2224. I just replaced my 2000 with a 2224 (just came to our area) has s-video and waiting for the new box to come. Att(Comcast) is starting realize people w/home T need better equipment.[​IMG]
    Here is the pdf of the 5100,
    http://gicout60.gic.gi.com/customer_...5012-001-a.pdf
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Doug_B

    Doug_B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm holding my breath that my cable company (Cablevision)comes Tuesday with the HD box I requested. In my case, I do have 1 HD-capable display, but when they upgraded me to digital cable last week, my request for 3 Dig + 1 HD box was fulfilled with 4 Dig boxes.

    Doug
     
  14. Lewis

    Lewis Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1999
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did not think cablevision offered HD service. What town do you live in? What did you ask when you ordered the service?
     
  15. Vern.S

    Vern.S Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When Charter came to install my HD box, I said "Oh you're the Cable Guy, I thought that you were delivering my new HDTV. They should have been here two hours ago!"

    The Cable Guy had to call the office for permission to leave the SA3100HD with my HDTV not delivered yet. He did hook it up using the existing cables and leave after assuring the office that I could hook up the component cables on my own.

    Actually, I'm still deciding between the Pioneer and the Toshiba!

    Vern
     

Share This Page