Comcast HD Box (Motorola)

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by CRyan, Apr 26, 2004.

  1. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    What exactly is this box doing with HD? I realy enjoyed Dish and the control it allowed.

    However, it looks as though I have no control with this box. What does it do with 720P? Upconvert to 1080? I have no idea, since I cannot find any settings in the menu system.

    Any ideas would be appreciated. I know with the Dish box, I was able to choose to upconvert all signals etc.
     
  2. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15
    If your box is the Motorola 5100, you can access the menu for upconversion, output and 4:3 override by turning the box off and hitting "menu" on the front of the box. You then can set the output ro 1080i (usually the default) and 4:3 override to 480i or 480p (allows regular non-HD channels to be output at 480i/p). There are other settings in this menu, but these are the basics.
     
  3. Chuck Mullen

    Chuck Mullen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0

    Does anyone know if there is an advantage or disadvantage to setting this to 480p?
     
  4. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15


    Depends on how good the source is and how good your interlacer is. My standard cable is pretty much crap and I did not notice much of a difference. Try it and see, your mileage may vary.
     
  5. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help.

    All I know is when my contract is up with cable, I am going back to Dish. Comcast HD simply does not compare and NO HD PPV. UGH!

    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page