Coax CATV A/B switch question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by RobertCharlotte, May 30, 2002.

  1. RobertCharlotte

    RobertCharlotte Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Coax CATV A/B switches, you know, the kind you use to switch one TV (output) between two CATV sources (input)?

    This weekend, I learned that they cannot be used to switch one input between two outputs. Why not? How could it possibly know which direction the signal is flowing, and why would it care?
     
  2. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    because then it wouldn't be a switcher...it'd be a splitter. [​IMG]
    i don't know internally how it's wired though.
     
  3. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it is a plain [pushbutton mechanical switcher with no battery or plug in power unit, it should have worked, allowed one source (such as an antenna lead in coax) to feed two devices (such as two TV sets) one at a time.
    If it uses electronic switching, which most remote controllable ones have, it is for one way usage only.
    Video hints:
    http://members.aol.com/ajaynejr/video.htm
     
  4. RobertCharlotte

    RobertCharlotte Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very plain, similar to the Radio Shack model 15-1232. No push buttons, but a slide switch instead.
    I guess my questions remain: why would it matter, and how does it know?
    For the record, I thought it would work just like a splitter, too. In fact, I knew that what I needed was a splitter, but I had this lying around and didn't have any spare splitters, so I figured it would work. Wrong-o. [​IMG]
     
  5. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  6. RobertCharlotte

    RobertCharlotte Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I didn't explain my question clearly. Why would it matter which direction the data was flowing through the switch, even one leg at a time? If I have the switch on the "A" side, why would it care whether the data was coming in the "A" terminal and going out the "TV" terminal or coming in the "TV" terminal and going out the "A" terminal? It's the direction-sensitivity that I don't understand.
     
  7. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try it again, also try it using the B side. I'm sure that a mechanical switch does not care which direction the data was going. Maybe you had a bad connection or a bad cable. Maybe the switching didn't quite make contact the first time because it is of poor quality.
     
  8. RobertCharlotte

    RobertCharlotte Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    One side actually did work, but when I switched it to the other side, there was no signal there. It was weird. At any rate, there's not really any point trying again, Allan. I went on out and bought a splitter to use, since that's what I needed anyway.

    Like Tom and Ray always say, it's the stingy man who pays the most.
     

Share This Page