1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Cincinnati Bell Fioptics Dolby Digital Questions

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by CCT10, Dec 13, 2016.

  1. CCT10

    CCT10 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Tony Traficant
    I am in the process of turning an attic into a Home Theater and Cincinnati Bell Fioptics is the cable provider I have. I am using an Entone cable box that has an HDMI out and an optical out. Currently I can only get the Dolby Digital to convert properly using the optical directly out of the cable box into the receiver. Also the cable box will only run at 1080i. Using the TV optical output Netflix, Amazon Video and Rabbit ears will convert to Dolby Digital with no issues but when I try using the TV optical out on the cable box it will not switch over to Dolby Digital. Does anyone know if I need to adjust the settings on the cable box to get this to work? My receiver only has (1) optical input so if I cannot fix this I will have to physically switch the cable or find a 2 to 1 adapter. Which leads me to my final question... If I need to use an adapter which one do you recommend?
     
  2. David Willow

    David Willow Babbling Idiot
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Real Name:
    Dave
    Most TVs will not pass the signal through to the receiver. The optical out only passes surround for sound generated by the TV. Everything else gets converted to stereo.

    For the 1080i question, are you looking for the box to pass 720p as well (keeping the channels native)? If so, that is probably a setting in the box. Do you have access to the manual?
     
  3. CCT10

    CCT10 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Tony Traficant
    Dolby Digital from the TV - That makes sense

    Cable Box - I have tried to get the owners manual and they won't provide me with one. Eventually I will have a tech come out and see if he can get it to 1080p. On the website they say it will run 1080p so it is a little odd.
     
  4. David Willow

    David Willow Babbling Idiot
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Real Name:
    Dave
    There are no stations that broadcast in 1080p. They may upconvert the 1080i or 720p to 1080p. I personally wouldn't do it anyway. The converter in your TV is probably better.

    They may send on-demand or pay per view movies at 1080p.
     
  5. CCT10

    CCT10 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Tony Traficant
    That makes more sense. Thank you

    How do I get the TV to move it to 1080p? Right now if I push "Info" it say it is running at 1080i and 60HZ
     

Share This Page