Cheers Trivia Question?????

Discussion in 'TV Shows' started by MarkHastings, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. MarkHastings

    MarkHastings Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    12,013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I heard a Cheers Trivia question on the radio this morning and the question was:
    What was the name of Cheers' rival bar?


    EVERYONE called in and said "Gary's Old Towne Tavern" and were SHOCKED to hear that they were wrong!!!! [​IMG]


    Someone finally got the answer right with "Gary's Old Towne Tap"????? [​IMG]


    I just did some searching and some sites say "Tavern" and others say "Tap". In fact, there were episode guide sites where they mention "Gary's Old Towne Tap" in one episode and then (in a future epsiode), they call it "Gary's Old Towne Tavern".


    Anyone know what the deal is? I'm a huge Cheers fan and have all the DVD's (so far) and I never recall it being called "Gary's Old Towne Tap".
     
  2. Richard Travale

    Richard Travale Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,425
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Island, Canada
    Real Name:
    Rich Travale
    I don't recall ever hearing 'Tap'.
     
  3. Mikel_Cooperman

    Mikel_Cooperman Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Mikey
  4. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was "Gary's Olde Towne Tavern". Don't know where "Tap" came from, but that was not the name.

    *whisper* - "Gary didn't win. Gary didn't win."
     
  5. Mark Leiter

    Mark Leiter Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 1999
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tap vs Tavern

    well according to Googlefight Tap takes it. Who would have thunk it???
     
  6. MarkHastings

    MarkHastings Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    12,013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know! But so many sites say "Tap".

    I just asked a friend and he was saying "Gary's Olde Towne Tap" may have been the original name. Maybe that's what the trivia question actually was.

    I'll have to dig up my old Cheers sets and see where the first occurance of Gary is. Maybe it was originally "Tap" and they changed it?
     
  7. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tap could have been first, and Tavern more common. Or vice-versa. Unless the guy with the trivia "answer" knows the difference and justifies his choice, it's just the case of someone plucking some trivia question from somewhere and not really knowing what the heck he's talking about. That always annoys me when I do know [​IMG]
     
  8. RyanAn

    RyanAn Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a thing Google Fight? Just when I thought Google could not get any better, thanks Mark!

    Ryan
     
  9. Prentice Cotham

    Prentice Cotham Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I remember them cheering during the softball (or was it bowling) rivalry "Old Towne Tavern! Old Town Tavern!"
     
  10. MarkHastings

    MarkHastings Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    12,013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I don't think it's ever been referred to (on the show) as "Olde Towne Tap", but maybe it was written in the script that way, but never said on air? It's so odd how TV.com has "Olde Towne Tap" in almost every episode listing (that Gary appeared in) except for two episodes. They refer to it as "Olde Towne Tavern" in those 2.

    Very odd.
     
  11. ScottH

    ScottH Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Scott Hanson
    I seem to remember a few scenes where they showed the outside of the bar. Perhaps there is a scene where they show the sign? That would be the end of the debate.
     
  12. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0


    I believe they showed the name on the outside brick wall of the place. Either that or I'm thinking of the "Ye Olde Brick Grille" in Weymouth Landing, a dive bar I went to way back when. I really don't know, the 80's are pretty much a blur for me. :b
     
  13. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not if they always refer to it in dialog as something else. Then the sign may have been a production error.
     
  14. Malcolm R

    Malcolm R Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    13,433
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Malcolm
    I'd never heard of "Tap" until reading this thread.
     

Share This Page