Cheap HDTV Settop box anywhere?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Larry Seno Jr., Apr 30, 2002.

  1. Larry Seno Jr.

    Larry Seno Jr. Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    0
    The cheapest HDTV set top box I have found has been the Samsung SIR-T150 for around $400. It seems like a TON, is there something Im missing? I just want OTA signals.
     
  2. Craig Robertson

    Craig Robertson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 12, 1999
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    0
    the 150 is the only OTA only STB available. it lists for $599 and currently has a $100 rebate from Samsung (i don't know if you are aware of this and have included it in your $400 price.)

    Samsung is supposed to release three new STB's in June, including one that will list for $399, i'm thinking when it becomes readily available it'll got for $325-ish.

    you can also use any of the DBS units as OTA only, the satellite portion of the box will just be idle. but as you probably have found out, you will need to purchase these as if you are an existing customer, at a higher price than if you wanted to activate a new account.

    how's your reception in the valley? i'm on East Hill in Silverton proper and get great analog reception, i'm not yet HD ready.
     
  3. Larry Seno Jr.

    Larry Seno Jr. Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently don't have HDTV, for the main reason that the price is SO high.
     
  4. Derek Bang

    Derek Bang Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2000
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you checked your Best Buy for open box items? I got an RCA DTC 100 open box for $120 in Indiana. Thus far I only use it for OTA. I've seen open box items at other Best Buys around $300 also. Good luck!
     
  5. Larry Seno Jr.

    Larry Seno Jr. Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    0
    The DTC-100 is VGA out only if Im correct, correct?
     
  6. AllenD

    AllenD Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but you can use a VGA breakout cable if you have RGBHV inputs in you set. Or a VGA to component adapter, aka transcoder.
     
  7. Derek Bang

    Derek Bang Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2000
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can get the VGA transcode for under $100 shipped, so a STB for $220 - not bad. Plus, you can use the VGA transcoder to hook up you computer also.
     
  8. Bill Slack

    Bill Slack Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 1999
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can get the RCA transcoder for ~$50 on eBay.
     

Share This Page