Changing Internet to VERIZON FIOS: how it will affect router setup?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Ronald Epstein, Dec 16, 2005.

  1. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    I currently have Comcast cable hooked up
    to two computers via a WIRED Linksys router
    that also has a WIRELESS router plugged into
    it (for my laptop)

    Next week I am switching over to Verizon Fios
    which is supposed to be 4 times faster than
    cable, and far cheaper in price.

    Now....

    Is it a simple matter of unplugging the Comcast
    ethernet cable and plugging in the Verizon cable
    and expecting it to work right off the bat?

    OR....

    Is there detailed configuration that must be
    done to the router?

    I need to know this because Verizon charges
    an extra $70 just to configure a secondary computer.

    Thanks in advance for the answers.
     
  2. Paul Padilla

    Paul Padilla Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unless the router was configured manually (as opposed to using automatic settings) for your Comcast connection, then there shouldn't be any configuration to change.

    The best thing would be once your new service is established, shut routers and any computers down...bring up the DSL modem and allow it to synch. Then bring up the routers so they can receive the IP, Gateway and DNS addresses from the new provider...then bring up your computers.

    Unless Verizon has any special settings to input, that should be it. Typically ISPs won't touch your router equipment anyway...just the computers themselves.
     
  3. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, as Paul said, you shouldn't have to do too much. I would just shut down the router and the computer. Plug in the modem (or whatever FIOS uses), attach it to the router, and then turn on the router. It should automatically pick up the signal/IP Address from Verizon and you should be good to go.
     
  4. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    Ron, I have the exact same setup, so I'll let you know what happens once I have FIOS installed today.

    (They should be here in the next few minutes...I'm pumped!)

    - Steve
     
  5. Christ Reynolds

    Christ Reynolds Producer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    CJ
    you have two routers? does your wireless router not have wired ports?

    CJ
     
  6. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    Goodness, I finally found the FIOS capable speed test (one that sends a sufficiently large file) at http://infospeed.verizon.net/fttp/ .

    CNET and others sites were showing download speeds as bad as cable modem.

    Once I use Verizon's test, I got...drum roll...

    16.3265MBits down and 2MBits up.

    The install took just under four hours. There were problems with the power going to the outside Optical Network Terminal. Turns out, there was a bad connector that the installer had to replace.

    Thankfully, even though my old phone company had claimed both nearby home runs of Ethernet, the installer was able to patch into one and run directly to my wiring closet.

    For some reason, the installer also plugged in my router to the one he provided--this did not work because both were set to the same IP address. As soon as we unplugged my old router, things started working.

    The speed is incredibly fast, but there may need to be some tuning to optimize your computer's performance. I found a utility for my Mac, and Verizon has something for the PC at:

    http://netservices.verizon.net/porta...peed_optimizer

    This sounds ideal, because it will check to see if your system needs tweaking, do the tweaks, and allow you to undo those changes if they do not improve performance. Just test, tweak, and retest to see what happens.

    Now all I need to do is change out the old email addresses, and I'm ready to boogie!

    - Steve
     
  7. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Steve,

    Congrats on Fios. I can't wait for my install.

    So.....

    1. You did see a noticeably faster connection
    over cable? Is it a little faster or significantly?

    2. Did Verizon have to configure your router or did
    it automatically adjust to the new settings?

    I am trying to avoid paying the extra $70 to have
    configure 2 computers via the router.
     
  8. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    It is significantly faster. Web pages just pop up immediately if their server is capable, and I only have a dual 1 GHz machine. Some power downloading, like the huge high-definition trailers from Apple's Quicktime site, just zoom. HTF runs great.

    As part of the install, the technician will configure the router or talk you through it, which is all you should need to serve all the computers on your network. Even that configuration is simple--type in a name and password, click a couple of buttons, and verify that the connection to Fios is there. (By the way, I drove the keyboard, since I don't trust techs messing with my Mac. They kind of freak out when there is no Start Button. )

    The technican talked me through going to the web site and activating my account (entering a number and my last name, this is a one-time process). Then he directed me to a web site where I could set up my email address. It is all very simple. Just bookmark that site, and you can come back to it to add additional email accounts, set up web space, etc.

    As for getting other computers to connect, I just did a google for configuring XP for DHCP and got this:

    http://www.its.caltech.edu/net/dhcpwinxp.html

    All you have to do is go into one place on your PC and select "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically." You probably already have it set up this way, and if not, someone here can surely talk you through it if you run into any problems. It takes a few seconds--there is absolutely no reason it should cost $70.

    It's a piece of cake. If you are running a different operating system, just swap out "XP" in that search, and the equivalent instructions will be out there.

    - Steve
     
  9. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Holy Cow!

    This is great news! To think I'm going
    to have faster broadband speeds than I
    do now? I'm salvating!

    Will report back next Wednesday!

    PS: Thanks for all these great links. I
    will use them to configure and test my speed.

     
  10. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    Interesting... I use a VPN (virtual private network) to access work on my PC laptop (see, even Mac guys are able to use a PC on occasion). I could not get it to work. I got the feeling it was some sort of firewall issue on the new Dlink router that Verizon provided, but could not be sure.

    So I swapped out with my old Linksys router. I first set it up to handle PPPoE (which is what Verizon uses), rebooted, and got it to work.

    Turns out, the Linksys router has an explicit "IPSec Pass Through" setting which was enabled. I could not find the equivalent setting on the Dlink router. I need IPSec to connect to work.

    I don't know if this will impact you, Ron, but it might be cause for keeping the old Linksys router and using it in place of the Dlink. Verizon only officially supports the router they supply, but the Linksys has been rock solid for me.

    Performance, by the way, is still great.

    - Steve
     
  11. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Steve,

    I can't begin to tell you how excited
    I am about Fios and how Wednesday
    just isn't getting here quickly enough.

    I'm going to tip the installer $20-$30
    right up front and instruct him to make sure
    I get a fast hookup (even though I know 15mbp
    is 15mbp no matter what). I'm certain the
    extra tip will entice a bit of help configuring
    my router setup without charging me $70 extra.

    I gotta ask this again....

    How's that connection? Does it steel feel
    like your Internet has been turbo-charged?
    Is it a major difference in speed?

    I keep asking cause I gotsa know!
     
  12. Kyle McKnight

    Kyle McKnight Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya, it's a great boost Ron. You'll really notice it when you download multiple large files at the same time and still browse without a hitch in speed. Oh, and you gotta love the upload speed!
     
  13. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    I am supposed to have the 4Mbps service from Comcast, but it sure does not seem to move that fast sometimes. So 15Mbps, while not 4x to spec, sure feels like it. Pages pull up faster. Large files download faster.

    Isn't the standard install supposed to include the configuration of one computer, without having to pay extra? Additional computers should be a breeze to add. And I sure did not tip my installer, although if you are trying to get him to do something extra, I guess a bribe might work [​IMG] .

    - Steve
     
  14. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    My Internet connection is the most
    important aspect of my daily life....

    With that in mind, I am hoping for
    a nice tip, this guy is going to spend
    a little more of his time to ensure that
    my connection and configuration(s) are
    absolutely the best they can be.

    So good to hear from both you guys that
    Fios is working out well.
     
  15. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    Ron, dude, there are places like Starbucks with WiFi hotspots! [​IMG]

    But your point is well-taken. Fortunately, plain-jane Internet access has been just fine, but when you throw VPN and IPSec on top (as my work laptop requires) it is tricky. I am still having some difficulty--but there a couple of guys at work with similar setups who will hopefully be a resource.

    But as I said, basic access--web surfing, email, downloading, etc.--is working great.

    - Steve
     
  16. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Just a quick update....

    Had Fios installed today.

    Will write more about it in a few days after
    having spent some time with it.

    All I can say is that this rocks! The speed
    is almost 4x of what I had previously.

    Only problems so far is email setup. It is a
    bit cumbersome as it is a different process over
    other companies I have used.
     
  17. Kimmo Jaskari

    Kimmo Jaskari Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just decided to centralize all my mail to Gmail, I got tired of tinkering with it constantly. Bonus is that I can get at my mail anywhere in the world and using the same full-featured interface as I'm used to, not some half-a??ed webmail interface to an existing mail solution.
     
  18. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Kimmo,

    I'd like to use Gmail to centralize
    my accounts but it's my understanding
    you can only get in by invitation?
     
  19. LDfan

    LDfan Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ron,

    I just sent you a Gmail invite in case you need one.

    thanks,
    Jeff Remer
     
  20. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,187
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Jeff,

    Just got it. I'll try it out ASAP.

    I owe you one! Thank You!
     

Share This Page