CD-R and XP

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Mark Kalzer, Dec 3, 2002.

  1. Mark Kalzer

    Mark Kalzer Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2000
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. I'm trying to burn a bunch of pictures I obtained on my computer to a CD. It's a long story, but in short, I have a bunch of 300 kb pictures stored on my computer which I want on a CD. Only problem is, my CD R drive is in a different computer. Simplest solution? Surely it's to just transplant the CD-R into my computer with the pictures and burn them. I could transplant the hard drive and set it up as slave, but then I wonder about the risk of triggering the product activation thing. So anyways, I performed the CD-R transplant, and lo and behold, the dang thing won't work. I get to the point where I'm about to burn the files directly to the CD, but then it says the CD in my CD-R drive is either full or not burnable. I know it's empty of data, and for sure it's a CD-R disc I put in there. I tried a different disc from a different brand, same thing. What gives? I'll try the other route tomorrow, but any idea why I can't burn?
     
  2. Steve_Ch

    Steve_Ch Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    The last time I ran into CDR full when it was not was for some reason the burning software was not working right with the drive, never did figure out why, but used another package (may not be an option for you) and it was fine.
     
  3. Drew Dockery

    Drew Dockery Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 1999
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've had this problem when trying to burn with the built-in XP software, but it worked fine without even rebooting when I tried Nero. Also, the simplest solution would be to set yourself up a cheap home network, then share the folder the pictures are in. If you don't want to share a cable/dsl connection, you can set it up for about $20.
     
  4. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    Yeah, if both computers have NICs (likely if they are newer) all you need is a crossover cable to network them together. We're talking about less than $10 there.
     

Share This Page