CBS (C.S.I.) HD problem on DirecTV in Frisco TX

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Richard_E, Apr 11, 2002.

  1. Richard_E

    Richard_E Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else have a problem with tonight's broadcast? Should be in HD, but I don't think I'm getting it.

    Also, most of my other local OTA channels have a "-1" after it (e.g., 4-1 for Fox, 5-1, 8-1) in addition to the satellite broadcast where it shows just the number. However, I no longer have 11-1 (which I think should be the OTA which would receive HD) but I could have sworn I had it a week ago or so.

    I'm a newbie - so be gentle. But help if you can!

    thanks,
     
  2. CapnSharpe

    CapnSharpe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 1998
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Uh-oh...I rely on OTA. I don't have it in HDTV either and I just publicly whipped KHOU for it on another board. I better get me a piece of humble pie...
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Richard_E

    Richard_E Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't understand...are you having a similar problem? Forgive my ignorance.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Paul Jenkins

    Paul Jenkins Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2000
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works fine here (Plano, TX, Panasonic DirecTV/OTA receiver).

    My Panasonic box is *VERY* fickle, however, and I lose channels all the time. I usually unplug and wait 30 seconds, then plug back in. Reacquires the guide from the sat after about 3 minutes. Then I re-scan for OTA HDTV. Works everytime. Unfortunately, I have to do it often, especially when I'm rewiring the outputs while the box is on...

    Paul
     
  5. Richard_E

    Richard_E Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's strange...never heard of this. I'm learning all the time!

    Tell me....how do you manually scan for HD OTA signals? I have a Hughes HD Sat box.

    Let me know...thanks!
     
  6. Paul Jenkins

    Paul Jenkins Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2000
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Richard_E, I'm not sure how the Hughes does it, sorry. On the Panasonic, there is a Setup menu, and you go Setup->Antenna->Scan for Channels->Autoscan IIRC...

    Paul
     
  7. Richard_E

    Richard_E Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I figured out how to scan for new local channels. Not only did I pick up CBS digital signal, but a couple others as well. HURRAY! I am now seeing the Masters in all it's HD glory!!
     

Share This Page