Captions on Sony 35" KV-35XBR48

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John B., Feb 2, 2003.

  1. John B.

    John B. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a 35" xbr Sony. It's probably about 4 yrs old. I used it w/ DirectTv, so the TV stays on ch. 3 all the time i think.

    I'm trying to figure out how to get the closed captioning (i.e. subtitles) to work....the menu system indicates that it supports close captioning, it even has 4 different ones - cc1/2/3/4...but i can't seem to get it to work on any channels.

    How do you get the captions? It's not a setting on my dss receiver is it? I thought the TV could do it. I know the TV's at the gym (and i assume those are dish of some type) have captioning on them, and those aren't xbr's.

    Thanks for any tips.
     
  2. Reginald Trent

    Reginald Trent Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Set it on CC1 then test it with your local stations. However, note that not all DirecTV channels use CC but most locals do.
     
  3. John B.

    John B. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I should add, that all the same stations they play at my gym where i see their captions, i've tried on my TV at home, and no luck.

    e.g. i'm watching Comedy Central's Man show now, and the channel info shows the 'CC' logo for this broadcast...my tv is on cc1, and there's no captions.

    Can anyone w/ DSS get captions? If so, how are you doing it...
     
  4. Reginald Trent

    Reginald Trent Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How is your DTV reciever connected? RF or line inputs? I ask because perhaps your TV is only capable of displaying CC using only one of those connections not both.
     
  5. John B.

    John B. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Directivo dss receiver:
    * has RF out, that is connected to the VHF/UHF jack on back of TV
    * has Svideo out, that is connected to my receiver's TV/SAT svideo in jack

    My receiver:
    * has Monitor out svideo line, that is connected to Video 1 svideo input on the TV
    * has

    I normal watch the dish w/ the TV set on Video 1. Although I can also switch it off any of the video inputs and just use the normal one...this way looks the same...i see and hear the dish shows, but no captions.
     
  6. Reginald Trent

    Reginald Trent Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try viewing using channel 3 to monitor DirecTV programing. See if you can see CC using channe; 3.
     
  7. John B.

    John B. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well unfortunately that doesn't help. tv was already on channel 3. the tv has some feature called 'channel fix' and it's set to ch. 3 right now.
     
  8. Reginald Trent

    Reginald Trent Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tune to VH-1 335 and see if you get CC
     

Share This Page