Can't disable multi-zone on AVR-3300...Help please?!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rico Trujillo, Jul 10, 2002.

  1. Rico Trujillo

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    The multi indicator is off. Its set to "MULTI-SOURCE SOURCE." Yet I watch/listen to any source and I can hear it coming from the my second zone. For now my temp. solution is engage a source that's not connected (MD/Tape).

    Is my temp. solution bad for the receiver?
    I'm stumped. Any insights would be greatly appreciated.

    Regards,

    Rico
     
  2. Todd Hochard

    Todd Hochard Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 1999
    Messages:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Two ways to blank the Multi-Out:

    1. Select a source with nothing connected.
    2. Turn the Multi-volume all the way down, if you have the multi-out set to variable. For this to work, I'm pretty sure you have to be in Multi, not Source, but I can't remember.

    That's it. I have a Pronto, and my "System Off" macro puts the multi-output to VCR2 (my unused input). That way, when I power the system back up, I don't get accidentally blasted in the Study.

    And, you won't do any harm to the receiver by doing what you're doing.

    Todd
     
  3. Rico Trujillo

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Todd.

    Out of curiosity where in Orlando are you. I moved back to NY from Orlando.

    Regards,
    Rico

    edit
     
  4. Todd Hochard

    Todd Hochard Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 1999
    Messages:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rico,

    I live near UCF. I've been here since '93.

    Todd
     
  5. Rico Trujillo

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Todd,

    I lived a little far. Sand Pointe condos in the Dr. Phillips area.

    Anyway, I have one more question. The same multi-zone "problem" has popped up in a 2802. I'm thinking that if the multi-out is connected it will always send a signal regardless if I've selected the same source as the main zone, or an independent source i.e multi-zone "on."

    In order to have no sound in the second zone just do what we've discussed already, or shut off the amp powering the second zone, right?

    I guess the question is, the second zone playing whatever the main zone is playing is normal, and both receivers are fine?

    Regards,
    Rico
     
  6. Todd Hochard

    Todd Hochard Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 1999
    Messages:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  7. Rico Trujillo

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Excellent.

    Thanks very much Todd

    Regards,
    Rico
     

Share This Page