Cannot play internet versions of ota radio stations anymore, what happened?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by TonyD, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,295
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
  2. Rommel_L

    Rommel_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Clean temp internet folder of all cookies and file and close. Reopen and see what happens...
     
  3. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,295
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    nope. that isnt it.
     
  4. Rommel_L

    Rommel_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it work on IE? If it does, then just use IE. But before using IE, check this site on how to configure security settings and this site on how to configure privacy settings...
     
  5. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,295
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    nope not ir either.

    cant play sirius, xm nothing.

    i can use youtube and any other thing like it just no live type programming.

    i just see it loading then the little window says "ready" then nothing.
     
  6. Greg*go

    Greg*go Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since it doesn't work in IE either it seems a little confusing, but I figured I'd tell you this is a known issue with the lastest Firefox security update.. Did you just download Firefox 1.5.0.5 recently? If you go into Help -> About, you will see what version you have. You may want to read this thread over at Mozilla's forums.

    Firefox 1.5.0.6 coming soon (to fix streaming media)

    It mentions only certain streaming video as having problems, but there may be some issues with the certain audio files as well.
     
  7. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,295
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    it may have started right about when i moved to 1.5.

    but it shouldnt stop it from working in ie.
     
  8. Rommel_L

    Rommel_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    When trying to access mentioned web sites in IE set the pop-up blocker to allow pop-ups...
     
  9. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,295
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    thanks for that idea rommel
    doesnt work.

    oddly tho'
    i can switch to a new "user" that i just created and i can get to the audio there.
    not on my main user
     
  10. Paul_Sjordal

    Paul_Sjordal Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    0


    Then it must either be a setting or a permission issue (I was gonna suggest reinstalling drivers and codecs).

    Are you using a software firewall? If so, double check the permissions in your main account against the permissions in your new account.
     

Share This Page