Can You Add A Sub If Using Bose AM-10?

Discussion in 'Speakers & Subwoofers' started by MarkN, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. MarkN

    MarkN Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a nice sub that was given to me and wondered if I can hook it up with the Bose AM-10 in place. Since the AM-10 doesn't use the sub input on my receiver, I thought I should work but didn't want to screw anything up by adding it without asking first.

    TIA!
    ~M
     
  2. JessyMcK

    JessyMcK Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes you can, i have the am-7 with a svs 25-31 pc+
     
  3. MarkN

    MarkN Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so, do you just hook the sub into the sub input like normal?
     
  4. SummyD

    SummyD Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. I have used a yamaha sub with my AM-6 by connecting it to the receiver's sub output. It did put some life into the otherwise thin AM [​IMG]
     
  5. MarkN

    MarkN Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sweet! thanks bro!
     

Share This Page