Can UPS be used as power conditioner for HT?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by ChiD, Dec 10, 2003.

  1. ChiD

    ChiD Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    Looks like I've got AC noise in my power line, probably because
    I have X10 running on it. I'm thinking about using an old
    UPS as a line conditioner for my HT equipment. Has anyone tried this?

    Thanks,

    Chi
     
  2. David Judah

    David Judah Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 1999
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it doesn't have any line conditioning circuitry in it, then it's obviously not going to reduce your noise. Check the literature that came with it. You could always get a conditioner with everything plugged into it then plug that into your UPS, if you want to still use it though

    DJ
     
  3. BrianWoerndle

    BrianWoerndle Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are 2 types of UPS. Passive, and Active. Passive do nothing for the power. When current flows it sends it straight through. Once power fails it switches to battery. If you see a switching rating, usually in millaseconds or less then it is passive. An active UPS actually runs the output from the battery, and consistantly recharges it. That will condition the line because you are actually running from the battery.

    Most consumer UPS are passive. Active UPS are very expensive.
     
  4. Ernest Yee

    Ernest Yee Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Question: If it's constantly running off a battery, won't the unit start losing charge because of memory? IE - the unit's battery will just go out and you'll end up running from the straight current again? I take it they have replacement batteries?
     
  5. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't you move the X-10 to a different line from the HT?
     
  6. ChiD

    ChiD Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know how to move the X10 onto a different line.
    Then my next question is which is the better active conditioner
    out there.
     
  7. BrianWoerndle

    BrianWoerndle Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "If it's constantly running off a battery, won't the unit start losing charge because of memory?"

    The memory effect is only with NiCad batteries. It is not an issue with any other type of rechargable battery. But yes, the batteries might eventually start to get weak. Like I said, that is the expensive solution.
     
  8. Gabriel_Lam

    Gabriel_Lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you considered getting a used APC SmartUPS 1400 from Ebay? Batteries are cheap, and that model puts out a true sine wave.
     
  9. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still unclear here as to what the nature of the interference is? Is it video, audio, or perhaps the X-10 is being interfered with? Are you even sure it's due to the X-10?
     
  10. Andrew Testa

    Andrew Testa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gabriel Makes an important point:

     
  11. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nah Andrew, it's just one of them things. Best use I've found for a UPS is for a PC but then they don't require a pure sine wave output. However, I just might consider getting one for my coffeemaker just to keep the damned clock from resetting!
     
  12. Gabriel_Lam

    Gabriel_Lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  13. Ernest Yee

    Ernest Yee Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aren't APC units supposed to be for computer usage?

    What's the best I could do w/ $50-$100 for line conditioning/surge protection?
     
  14. ChiD

    ChiD Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I blame X10 because I have nothing else to blame. After re-grounding the cable TV to the same ground as the house ground to get rid of a ground loop hum, I start hearing a small
    hissing noise whenever I put my ears next to the speakers with
    no source on. This hissing noise goes away when I lift the
    ground temporary using a 3-prong-to-2-prong cheater plug.
    Is this hiss normal for home theater systems?

    By the way, I tried a APC-1000 UPS on loan yesterday and the
    hissing noise is still there if the system is grounded. I'm
    getting a Monster PC1000 power filter to see if it makes a
    difference. This one costs about 90$ with shipping on Ebay.
     
  15. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well now we're getting somewhere!! What happens when you disconnect the cable entirely from the system? Does the hum/hiss go away?
     
  16. ChiD

    ChiD Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The edgy, little bit high pitch hum was my first problem.
    Disconnecting the cable TV gets rid of this hum. Then I
    noticed a low, soft hum.
    Grounding the DVD & preamp gets rid of this hum. Then I
    noticed a low hissing noise with my ears next to the speaker.
    It seems to reach a maximum at certain volume setting.
    Lifting the ground gets rid of this hissing noise.
    But I don't want to lift the ground permanently. What is
    this hiss?
     
  17. Simon Ngan

    Simon Ngan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In a similar topic, my subwoofer hums whenever the microwave is turned on or other devices. However, these devices are on a different floor.

    As soon as I use a cheater plug (lift the ground), it works fine. The problem is isolated to the power and not the sub input.

    So what can I do? I really don't want to use a cheater plug if not necessary?

    Thanks,

    Simon
     
  18. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How are your connections to the wall being made? Through different outlets or are you using a strip outlet or some kind of multi-outlet surge protector?
     
  19. Simon Ngan

    Simon Ngan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Chu,

    Thanks for your response.

    My sub is connected to the wall outlet directly. The microwave among with other stuff are mostly plugged into the wall outlet as well.

    The rest of my HT gears in my room are plugged into a Panamax 5300.

    Thanks,

    Simon
     
  20. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1) $4 circuit tester at Home Depot. Determine if all your outlets are wired correctly. If not, fix it, an determine if any hum.

    2) temporarily run an extension cord from the sub to the surge protector. No hum then either consider making the connection semi-permanent or buy a small surge protector with EMI/RFI filtering on the devie.

    3) Get some snap-on ferrite bead for the power cord from the microwave. You'll need to match them to the diameter of the cord. Try Radio Shack...if they don't work, return them for your money back.
     

Share This Page