Cambridge Audio CD and IR problems?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Paul Gere, Jul 21, 2002.

  1. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anybody use a Cambridge Audio CD player with a Pronto remote/other learning remote?
    I am considering a Cambridge Audio D500SE CD player, but read in a review at www.audioreview.com that a guy had trouble learning IR commands with his universal remote. I use a Pronto remote for everything and an IR problem would be a show stopper.
    Anybody got experience with this?
    Thanks in advance for your help!
    -Paul
     
  2. dpippel

    dpippel HTF Premium Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,439
    Likes Received:
    1,744
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems
    Real Name:
    Doug
    Paul - I've got a Pronto TSU2000 and it had zero trouble learning the codes from my Cambridge Audio D500 SE remote, which is pretty rudimentary my the way. In fact, the TSU2000 has never had a problem learning from any remote that I've got. It's been very solid and trouble free. Now, I've read quite a few reports of people running into learning difficulties with the Pronto NEO, but that's a different beast. From what I understand the TSU2000 and TS1000 are pretty bulletproof.
     
  3. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Doug!
    I've got the TS1000, so I'll buy the Cambridge player with confidence! Thanks for your response!

    Cheers,
    -Paul
     

Share This Page