Cable hookup to receiver (Dumb question?)

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Tom*T, Jan 1, 2005.

  1. Tom*T

    Tom*T Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will be using a Pioneer 1014 receiver but this is a general hookup question. How do I run my cable tv (75 ohm RF cable 'F' type) into my receiver which seems to have only composite, S-video and component video inputs? I know I could run it right into my TV but I would like to use my receiver to do all the switching plus I wouldn't get surround sound during TV viewing.

    I know it's probably a simple answer but I'm stumped?
     
  2. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15
    Since the cable carries all the channels for your cable TV, you need to route it through a tuner before you route the sound to the receiver. You either have to run it through a cable box and then to the receiver or through the TV and then send the audio to the receiver. The latter only works if you have audio outs on your TV.
     
  3. ScottCHI

    ScottCHI Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    you don't

    see jeff's post above
     
  4. Jim Rakowiecki

    Jim Rakowiecki Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could always use a VCR as a tuner and run the outputs from the VCR to the reciever. You still wouldn't get dolby but it would let you use your reciever for switching.
     
  5. Tom*T

    Tom*T Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you all for your quick responses.

    I do have audio outs (R and L) on my TV. If I understand correctly I have three options:

    1. Route the cable through the TV and use the audio outs from the TV to the receiver to get Dolby. The downside is I can't use the receiver for all the switching and instead will have to change inputs for TV and DVD viewing.

    2. Use Jim's suggestion of using the VCR but no dolby for TV viewing. (But Jim, wouldn't the audio outs (R and L) on the VCR go to the receiver and allow for dolby?)

    3. Get a cable box. I assume the cable box would have composite, s-vid or component video outputs and some type of audio output?
     
  6. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15


    Depending on the cable box, you should get at least composite and maybe s-video. An HD box will give you component. Depending on your cable company, these boxes can also be outfitted with optical or coax audio for Dolby Digital programs.
     
  7. ScottCHI

    ScottCHI Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can only get dolby pro logic (and other 2-channel-based dsps) with an analog connection from your TV. not dolby digital.

    (sorry for the redundancy, jeff posted while i was composin' mine)
     
  8. Tom*T

    Tom*T Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like for now I'll go with Option 2 and route cable through the VCR since this will allow me to use the receiver for switching AND get Dolby Pro Logic for TV viewing. I'll have to look into getting the cable box for improved video (and maybe audio) outputs.

    Thank you all for your assistance! I can't wait to get this stuff all set up and pop in LOTR as my first HT movie!
     

Share This Page