Build your own TV Network.

Discussion in 'TV on DVD and Blu-ray' started by Casey Trowbridg, Aug 6, 2005.

  1. Casey Trowbridg

    Casey Trowbridg Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    This idea was done before, but with a lot of new people in the forum now, and it doubtful that anyone would think to look for something like this, I thought it might be fun to reintroduce this concept to see what people can come up with, plus there's a lot of lists being made lately, so why not?

    Anyway, the rules...
    1. You must build a primetime TV schedule for the 7 days of the week using TV on DVD that is found in your collection.
    2. Primetime is considered to be 8:00-11:00 PM ET. 7:00-10:00 CT, monday through Friday and 7:00-11:00 PM ET, Saturday and Sunday. I'm in the central time zone, so that's what I'm using.
    3. You can use anything that TVShowsOnDVD.com gives coverage too, and you can also use made for TV movies and Miniseries.
    4. You can only use each show once per week.
    5. It doesn't matter the episode count, if you've got a best of disc with 4 episodes of the Mary Tyler Moore show and want to use it go right ahead, it doesn't have to be a complete season set.
    6. You can't dedicate an hour to a show that is only half an hour long, for example 8:00-9:00, The Dick Van Dyke Show, wouldn't work as its only a half hour show. But, 8:00-9:00, 24 would work, so also for 90 minute shows such as SCTV.
    7. Once you've filled in the primetime schedule you may fill in the rest of the timeslots during the week if you'd like.
    8. Be creative and have fun.

    So without further more babbling on my part...I give you

    Trowbridge TV Network

    Monday:
    7:00-7:30, Dragnet 1967
    7:30-8:00, M*A*S*H
    8:00-8:30, All in the Family
    8:30-9:00, The Jeffersons
    9:00-9:30, Good Times
    9:30-10:00, Sanford and Son
    10:00-10:30, What’s Happening!!!
    10:30-11:00, Diff’rent Strokes
    11:00-11:30, The Cosby Show
    11:30-12:00, In Living Color

    Tuesday:
    7:00-7:30, Gilligan’s Island
    7:30-8:00, The Andy Griffith Show
    8:00-8:30, Green Acres
    8:30-9:00, The Jeff Foxworthy Show
    9:00-9:30, Blue Collar TV
    9:30-10:00, Threes Company
    10:00-10:30, Home Improvement
    10:30-11:00, The Golden Girls
    11:00-11:30, Roseanne
    11:30-12:00, Married…with Children

    Wednesday:
    7:00-7:30, The Dick Van Dyke Show
    7:30-8:00, The Mary Tyler Moore Show
    8:00-8:30, The Bob Newhart Show
    8:30-9:00, Taxi
    9:00-9:30, Night Court
    9:30-10:00, Murphy Brown
    10:00-10:30, Newsradio
    10:30-11:00, Sports Night
    11:00-12:00, ER
    12:00-12:30, Unsolved Mysteries

    Thursday:
    7:00-7:30, Friends
    7:30-8:00, Seinfeld
    8:00-8:30, Cheers
    8:30-9:00, Frasier
    9:00-9:30, Everybody Loves Raymond
    9:30-10:00, King of Queens
    10:00-10:30, Will & Grace
    10:30-11:00, That 70S Show
    11:00-11:30, Arrested Development
    11:30-12:00, The Office UK

    Friday:
    7:00-7:30, The The Adventures of Superman
    7:30-8:00, Adventures of Pete & Pete
    8:00-8:30, Boy Meets World
    8:30-9:00, Fresh Prince
    9:00-9:30, Malcolm in the Middle
    9:30-10:00, The Munsters
    10:00-10:30, Mork and Mindy
    10:30-11:00, Alf
    11:00-11:30, Third Rock from the Sun
    11:30-12:00, The Muppet Show

    Saturday Morning:
    8:00-8:30, Fraggle Rock
    8:30-9:00, He-Man & the Masters of the Universe
    9:00-9:30, Transformers
    9:30-10:00, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    10:00-10:30, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo
    10:30-11:00, Garfield and Friends
    11:00-11:30, The Powerpuff Girls
    11:30-12:00, Spongebob Squarepants

    Saturday Evening:
    6:00-6:30, Looney Tunes
    6:30-7:00, Rocky & Bullwinkle & Friends
    7:00-7:30, The Flintstones
    7:30-8:00, Top Cat
    8:00-8:30, Wacky Races
    8:30-9:00, Dastardly & Muttley in their Flying Machines
    9:00-9:30, Scooby-Doo
    9:30-10:00, The New Scooby-Doo Movies
    10:00-10:30, Star Wars, Clone Wars
    10:30-12:00, SCTV Network 90

    Sunday:
    5:00-6:00, The Ultimate Fighter
    6:00-6:30, Dilbert
    6:30-7:00, King of the Hill
    7:00-7:30, The Simpsons
    7:30-8:00, Futurama
    8:00-8:30, The Critic
    8:30-9:00, Father of the Pride
    9:00-9:30, Family Guy
    9:30-10:00, Clerks
    10:00-10:30, Beavis & Butt-Head
    10:30-11:00, South Park
    11:00-11:30, The Oblongs
    11:30-12:00, Home Movies
    12:00-12:30, Mission Hill
    12:30-12:45, The Brak Show
    12:45-1:00, Space Ghost Coast to Coast
    1:00-1:15, Harvey Birdman Attorney at Law
    1:15-1:30, Sealab 2021
    1:30-1:45, Aqua Teen Hunger Force
     
  2. Scott_J

    Scott_J Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll play along, with theme blocks of programming.

    Sunday
    Family Block
    7:00p Punky Brewster
    7:30p Saved by the Bell
    8:00p Doogie Howser, M.D.
    8:30p ALF

    9:00p Married...With Children
    9:30p All in the Family
    10:00p NewsRadio
    10:30p Sports Night

    Monday
    8:00p Classic NFL games (need some competition for crappy games on MNF's final season on network TV)

    Tuesday Night Drama
    8:00p West Wing
    9:00p 24
    10:00p Lost (I have it on pre-order, it'll be out in ~a month so I'm including it)

    Wednesday - Dysfunction Junction*
    8:00p Simpsons
    8:30p Seinfeld
    9:00p Family Guy
    9:30p Futurama
    10:00p South Park
    10:30p Man Show

    Turn Back the Clock Thursday
    8:00p Flintstones
    8:30p Jetsons
    9:00p Dick Van Dyke
    9:30p I Love Lucy
    10:00p Mary Tyler Moore
    10:30p Looney Tunes

    Sci-Friday
    8:00p Twilight Zone
    9:00p Quantum Leap
    10:00p X-Files

    Saturday
    7:00p Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
    7:30p Critic
    8:00p Short-lived series (shows with < a full 22 episode season, rotating after 1 ends its run) - i.e. Clerks, Ben Stiller Show, Greg the Bunny, Lone Gunmen (1-hr block featuring 2 1/2-hr shows or 1 1-hr show each week)
    9:00p Saturday Night Live (just from '95 and earlier, nothing from the last 10 years)
    10:30p Son of the Beach

    *The title Dysfunction Junction is stolen from my local FOX affiliate's weeknight line-up, but I like it so I'm "borrowing" it.
     
  3. Jesse Skeen

    Jesse Skeen Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,289
    Likes Received:
    202
    I once had dreams of running an independent TV station- thanks to Fox, UPN and WB most of them are gone now. I would play recent or classic theatrical movies in the 8-10 slot, then movies all night from 1-5 AM, and maybe one in the afternoon. For rerunning short-lived shows, I'd want to do them in "marathons" maybe on a Saturday or Sunday afternoon and run every existing show, like all 6 "Pink Lady & Jeff" shows.
     
  4. Joe Isham

    Joe Isham Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Welcome to GJTV!

    Classic Comedy Mondays

    7:00 - All in the Family
    7:30 - M*A*S*H
    8:00 - Mary Tyler Moore Show
    8:30 - Bob Newhart Show
    9:00 - The Newsroom
    9:30 - Made in Canada

    Must See TV Tuesdays

    7:00 - Friends
    7:30 - Mad About You
    8:00 - 3rd Rock from the Sun
    8:30 - The Simpsons
    9:00 - Babylon 5

    Weird Wednesdays

    7:00 - Twin Peaks
    8:00 - Twilight Zone (2x:30 or 1x:60)
    9:00 - Planet of the Apes

    Sci-Fi Thursdays

    7:00 - Blake's 7
    8:00 - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    9:00 - Firefly

    Heavenly Fridays

    7:00 - Touched by an Angel
    8:00 - Joan of Arcadia
    9:00 - Wonderfalls

    Adventure Saturdays

    7:00 - 24
    8:00 - The Avengers
    9:00 - The Prisoner

    Sunday Night at the Britcoms
    (Other Britcoms wait in the wings to rotate in and out)

    6:00 - Are You Being Served?
    6:30 - Good Neighbors
    7:00 - Black Adder
    7:30 - To the Manor Born
    8:00 - Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin
    8:30 - Coupling
    9:00 - Yes Minister
    9:30 - Red Dwarf


    GJTV2: all Star Trek, all the time

    Each night

    7:00 - Star Trek: TOS
    8:00 - Star Trek: TNG
    9:00 - Star Trek: DS9
     
  5. Jamie Middleton

    Jamie Middleton Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Monday

    8:00 - Suddenly Susan
    8:30 - Mad About You
    9:00 - Veronica's Closet
    9:30 - Just Shoot Me
    10:00 - Medical Investigation
    T
    Tuesdays

    8:00 - Friends
    8:30 - Jesse
    9:00 - Seinfeld
    9:30 - It's Like, You Know...
    10:00 - E.R.

    Wednesday

    8:00 - Popular
    9:00 - Dawson's Creek
    10:00 - My So-Called Life

    Thursday
    8:00 - 3rd Rock From The Sun
    8:30 - Wings
    9:00 - Cheers
    9:30 - Still Standing

    Fridays

    8:00 - Joan of Arcadia
    9:00 - WWE RAW !!!!

    Saturday

    8:00 - Growing Pains
    8:30 - Just The Ten Of Us
    9:00 - Empty Nest
    9:30 - the Stones

    Sunday

    7:00 - WWE Sunday Night Heat

    8:00 - Futurama
    8:30 - the Simpsons
    8:00 - Fired Up
    9:30 - Fraiser
    10:00 - Charmed
     
  6. Steve Meil

    Steve Meil Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    Real Name:
    Steve
    Sunday
    600-700 The Avengers
    700-800 Alias
    800-900 The X Files
    900-1000 Remmington Steele

    Monday
    700-730 Hogans Heroes
    730-800 Seinfield
    800-830 Twilight Zone (original)
    830-900 Twilight Zone (80's)
    900-1000 Outer Limits (new)

    Tuesday
    700-800 Law & Order CI
    800-900 Law & Order SVU
    900-1000 Law & Order

    Wednesday
    700-800 Star Trek Deep Space 9
    800-900 Star Trek Voyager
    900-1000 Star Trek TNG

    Thursday
    700-800 CSI Miami
    800-900 CSI
    900-1000 24

    Friday
    700-800 The Incredible Hulk
    800-900 Wonder Woman
    900-1000 La Femme Nikita

    Saturday
    700-800 Sliders
    800-900 Millenium
    900-1000 The Pretender
     
  7. Alan_H

    Alan_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    SUNDAY (Family Night)
    06:00-07:00 Looney Tunes Hour
    07:00-08:00 Nature Series 1 (Blue Planet; Living Planet, etc.)
    08:00-09:00 Dinosaur Hour (Walking w/ Dinosaurs; Allosaurus, etc.)
    09:00-10:00 The Waltons
    10:00-11:00 Moonlighting

    MONDAY
    07:00-08:00 From the Earth to the Moon
    08:00-09:00 Law and Order
    09:00-09:30 Cheers
    09:30-10:00 Frasier
    10:00-11:00 24

    TUESDAY
    07:00-07:30 Rocky and Bullwinkle
    07:30-08:00 The Simpsons
    08:00-09:00 Firefly
    09:00-10:00 TV Mini-Series (Roots, The Shining, etc.)
    10:00-11:00 Homicide

    WEDNESDAY
    07:00-08:00 Nature Series 2 (Life of Mammals; Life of Birds, etc.)
    08:00-08:30 Dick Van Dyke
    08:30-09:00 Mary Tyler Moore
    09:00-10:00 War Documentaries (World at War; Victory at Sea, etc.)
    10:00-11:00 The Sopranos

    THURSDAY
    07:00-08:00 Ken Burns Hour (The Civil War; The West, etc.)
    08:00-08:30 M*A*S*H
    08:30-09:00 Taxi
    09:00-10:00 C.S.I.
    10:00-11:00 E.R.

    FRIDAY
    07:00-08:00 Our Universe (Cosmos; The Planets, etc.)
    08:00-08:30 Everybody Loves Raymond
    08:30-09:00 The Golden Girls
    09:00-10:00 Band of Brothers
    10:00-10:30 The Rifleman
    10:30-11:00 The Twilight Zone

    SATURDAY
    06:00-07:00 Our Mysterious World (The Unexplained; A&E Myths & Legends, etc.)
    07:00-08:00 Joan of Arcadia
    08:00-09:00 Nature - C.G.I. (Walking w/ Prehistoric Beasts; Dragon's World, etc.)
    09:00-09:30 Seinfeld
    09:30-10:00 Curb Your Enthusiasm
    10:00-10:30 The Twilight Zone (The 80's)
    10:30-11:00 Night Gallery
     
  8. Pete Battista

    Pete Battista Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 1999
    Messages:
    1,959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Princess Anne, Md. USA
    Real Name:
    Pete
    what the heck... will give it a try...

    Sunday
    Superhero Sundays
    7:00-7:30 Spider-Man ('67 Toon)
    7:30-8:00 Challenge of the Superfriends
    8:00-9:00 Smallville
    9:00-10:00 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
    10:00-11:00 Wonder Woman

    Monday
    Monday Night Miracles & Movies
    8:00-9:00 Joan of Arcadia
    9:00-10:00 Wonderfalls
    10:00-12:00 Monday Night Movies (TV Movies)

    Tuesday
    Tuesday Night Timebombs (Action)
    8:00-9:00 24
    9:00-10:00 Alias
    10:00-11:00 NYPD Blue

    Wednesday
    Wednesday with Whedon (Joss)
    8:00-9:00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    9:00-10:00 Angel
    10:00-11:00 Firefly

    Thurdsday
    Thursday Night Thrillers
    8:00-9:00 Forever Knight
    9:00-10:00 Miracles
    10:00-11:00 Tru Calling

    Friday
    Fantastically Funny Fridays
    8:00-8:30 Friends
    8:30-9:00 Dick Van Dyke Show
    9:00-9:30 King of Queens
    9:30-10:00 M*A*S*H
    10:00-11:00 Monk

    Saturday
    Super Scary Saturdays
    7:00-7:30 Tales From the Crypt
    7:30-8:00 Twilight Zone (Rod Serling)
    8:00-9:00 Twilight Zone (Forest Whitaker)
    9:00-10:00 X-Files
    10:00-11:00 Mellennium
     
  9. MatthewA

    MatthewA Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Messages:
    6,947
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    Real Name:
    Matthew
    MBC: Matthew's Broadcasting Company

    Sunday
    7:00 PM: ALF
    7:30 PM: Punky Brewster
    8:00 PM: Road to Avonlea (1 hour)
    9:00 PM: The Really Big Event (2 hours, consisting of movies or mini-series)

    Monday
    8:00 PM: All in the Family
    8:30 PM: M*A*S*H
    9:00 PM: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
    9:30 PM: The Bob Newhart Show
    10:00 PM: The Judy Garland Show (1 hour)

    Tuesday
    8:00 PM: The Golden Girls
    8:30 PM: The Nanny
    9:00 PM: Laverne & Shirley
    9:30 PM: I Love Lucy
    10:00 PM: Green Acres
    10:30 PM: The Abbott and Costello Show

    Wednesday
    8:00 PM: Murder, She Wrote (1 hour)
    9:00 PM: Dynasty (1 hour)
    10:00 PM: Twin Peaks (1 hour)

    Thursday
    8:00 PM: The Simpsons
    8:30 PM: King of the Hill
    9:00 PM: Futurama
    9:30 PM: Family Guy
    10:00 PM: Get a Life
    10:30 PM: The Larry Sanders Show

    Friday
    8:00 PM: Sanford & Son
    8:30 PM: What's Happening
    9:00 PM: Good Times
    9:30 PM: The Jeffersons
    10:00 PM: Dallas

    Saturday
    8:00 PM: Monty Python's Flying Circus
    8:30 PM: Fawlty Towers
    9:00 PM: Absolutely Fabulous
    9:30 PM: The Young Ones
    10:00 PM: The Benny Hill Show (1 hour)

    Saturday Morning
    8:00 AM: Garfield and Friends
    8:30 AM: SpongeBob SquarePants
    9:00 AM: The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show
    9:30 AM: The Muppet Show
    10:00 AM: Sesame Street (1 hour)
    11:00 AM: Peanuts specials
    11:30 AM: Looney Tunes
     
  10. Dane Marvin

    Dane Marvin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to TOC: The Only Channel (...worth watching, that is!) All of our programming features limited interruptions and no syndication cuts or logo bugs.


    Mondays (Functional Families AND Dysfunctional Families)
    8:00 - The Partridge Family
    8:30 - The Brady Bunch
    9:00 - Arrested Development
    9:30 - Family Guy
    10:00 - The Simpsons
    10:30 - The Simpsons

    Tuesdays (Tuesdays in the Zone + Comic Relief)
    8:00 - The Twilight Zone (1985)
    8:30 - The Twilight Zone (1985)
    9:00 - The Twilight Zone (1959)
    9:30 - The Twilight Zone (1959)
    10:00 - Mystery Science Theater 3000

    Wednesdays (Drama)
    8:00 - American Dreams
    9:00 - The West Wing
    10:00 - The West Wing
    11:00 - Sports Night

    Thursdays (Showcasing the Best Physical Comedians)
    8:00 - The Dick Van Dyke Show
    9:00 - The Dick Van Dyke Show
    9:30 - Three's Company
    10:00 - Three's Company
    10:30 - Seinfeld
    11:00 - Seinfeld

    Fridays (Sci-Fi-Fri)
    8:00 - Blake's 7 (Region 2 import...)
    9:00 - Doctor Who
    10:00 - Mystery Science Theater 3000

    Saturdays (Family Time)
    8:00 - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
    8:30 - Home Movies
    9:00 - The Muppet Show
    10:00 - The Muppet Show

    Sundays (The Laugh Cycle -- Which Repeats Itself)
    8:00 - The King of Queens
    8:30 - Everybody Loves Raymond
    9:00 - Seinfeld
    9:30 - The King of Queens
    10:00 - Everybody Loves Raymond
    10:30 - Seinfeld
     
  11. Kenny Neal

    Kenny Neal Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    This exercise was much harder then I though it would be because I have way too many TV shows on DVD and had to leave many favorites out (which is a good reason to own them on disc). If TV programing were this solid with no filler shows, I'd either get nothing done in the evenings or miss a lot of great TV (probably the latter).

    I added a "midnight" slot since I watch most of my broadcast TV in the wee hours anyway.

    Also, please note much of Saturday night is Region 2.

    Finally, this changes significantly as new shows come out on DVD.

    Sunday
    8:00pm - The Simpsons
    8:30pm - Family Guy
    9:00pm - South Park
    9:30pm - Black Adder
    10:00pm - Star Trek
    Midnight - Twilight Zone

    Monday
    8:00pm - M*A*S*H
    8:30pm - Barney Miller
    9:00pm - Homicide
    10:00pm - NYPD Blue
    Midnight - Dragnet '67

    Tuesday
    8:00pm - In Living Color
    8:30pm - The Ben Stiller Show
    9:00pm - Kids In The Hall
    9:30pm - Mr. Show
    10:00pm - Mad TV
    Midnight - Chappelle Show

    Wednesday
    8:00pm - Arrested Development
    8:30pm - The Larry Sanders Show
    9:00pm - Curb Your Enthusiasm
    9:30pm - The Office
    10:00pm - Deadwood
    Midnight - Tenacious D

    Thursday
    8:00pm - Friends
    8:30pm - Newsradio
    9:00pm - Seinfeld
    9:30pm - Lateline
    10:00pm - Dead Like Me
    Midnight - Spaced

    Friday
    8:00pm - Scrubs
    8:30pm - Moonlighting
    9:00pm - Six Feet Under
    10:00pm - The Sopranos
    Midnight - Ali G

    Saturday Morning
    8:00am - Rocky & Bullwinkle
    8:30am - Gumby
    9:00am - Speed Racer
    9:30am - The Flintstones
    10:00am - Ren & Stimpy
    10:30am - Gilligan's Island
    11:00am - The Brady Bunch
    11:30am - Andy Griffith Show

    Saturday Evening
    8:00pm - Absolutely Fabulous
    8:30pm - Fawlty Towers
    9:00pm - Little Britain
    9:30pm - Big Train
    10:00pm - League Of Gentlemen
    10:30pm - The Young Ones
    11:00pm - The Day Today
    11:30pm - Brass Eye
    Midnight - Monty Python's Flying Circus/Look Around You
     
  12. Peter M Fitzgerald

    Peter M Fitzgerald Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 1999
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    435
    Real Name:
    Peter Fitzgerald
    You're watching PETEVISION, America's #1 auto-hypnotic network~~~

    Monday:

    07:30 pm TIME FOR BEANY
    08:00 pm BEANY & CECIL
    08:30 pm ROGER RAMJET
    09:00 pm THE SIMPSONS
    09:30 pm GET A LIFE
    10:00 pm FRACTURED FLICKERS
    10:30 pm ERNIE KOVACS

    Tuesday:

    07:30 pm SPEED RACER
    08:00 pm STINGRAY
    08:30 pm LAND OF THE LOST
    09:00 pm LOST IN SPACE
    10:00 pm LEXX

    Wednesday:

    07:30 pm UNDERDOG
    08:00 pm THUNDERBIRDS
    09:00 pm DANGER MAN
    09:30 pm DRAGNET
    10:00 pm THE CHAMPIONS

    Thursday:

    07:30 pm JIM HENSON'S THE STORYTELLER
    08:00 pm THE AVENGERS
    09:00 pm SECRET AGENT
    10:00 pm THE PRISONER

    Friday:

    07:00 pm URUSEI YATSURA
    07:30 pm RANMA 1/2
    08:00 pm MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000
    10:00 pm SCTV
    11:30 pm SPACE GHOST COAST-TO-COAST

    Saturday:

    07:00 pm THE BUGS BUNNY SHOW
    07:30 pm JONNY QUEST
    08:00 pm MOVIE OF THE WEEK (DUEL, THE NIGHT STALKER, etc)
    10:00 pm ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS
    10:30 pm THE TWILIGHT ZONE (original)
    11:00 pm THE OUTER LIMITS (original)

    Sunday:

    07:00 pm DISNEYLAND
    08:00 pm THE MRS. BRADLEY MYSTERIES
    09:00 pm I, CLAUDIUS
    10:00 pm MR. BEAN
    10:30 pm MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS
     
  13. Paul Miller

    Paul Miller Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Monday:

    7:00-7:30: Father of the Pride
    7:30-8:00: Dilbert
    8:00-8:30: Mary Tyler Moore
    8:30-9:00: Buffalo Bill
    9:00-9:30: Murphy Brown
    9:30-10:00: Newsradio
    10:00-11:00, Moonlighting
    11:00-11:30, Taxi

    Tuesday:
    7:00-7:30, Fractured Flickers
    7:30-8:00, Rocky & Bullwinkle
    8:00-8:30, Dick Van Dyke
    8:30-9:00, Mister Ed
    9:00-9:30, Frasier
    9:30-10:00, Bob Newhart Show
    10:00-10:30, Top Cat
    10:30-11:00, You Bet Your Life
    11:00-11:30, Mister Bean
    11:30-12:00, Jack Benny Show
    12:00-12:30, Burns & Allen Show

    Wednesday:
    7:00-8:00, Dukes of Hazzard
    8:00-9:00, Smallville
    9:00-10:00, Lois & Clark
    10:00-10:30, Challenge of the Superfriends
    10:30-11:00, Superman: The Animated Series

    Thursday:

    7:00-7:30, Garfield & Friends
    7:30-8:00, Spongebob Squarepants
    8:00-8:30, I Love Lucy
    8:30-9:00, Make Room For Daddy
    9:00-9:30, Everyone Loves Raymond
    9:30-10:00, Will & Grace
    10:00-10:30, Jeffersons
    10:30-11:00, Sanford & Son
    11:00-11:30, The Honeymooners

    Friday:
    7:00-7:30, Alf
    7:30-8:00, Morky & Mindy
    8:00-9:00, Quantum Leap
    9:00-10:00, Farscape
    10:00-10:30, Futurama
    10:30-11:00, Jetsons
    11:00-11:30, Jonny Quest

    Saturday:
    6:00-6:30, A Pup Named Scooby Doo
    6:30-7:00, Scooby Doo, Where Are You?
    7:00-8:00, Scooby Doo Movies
    8:00-8:30, He Man and the Masters of the Universe
    8:30-9:00, Thundercats
    9:00-9:30, Transformers
    9:30-10:00, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    10:00-10:30, Batman The Animated Series
    10:30-11:00, Justice League Unlimited
    11:00-11:30, Ranma 1/2
    11:30-12:00, Maison Ikkoku
    12:00-12:30, Inu Yasha

    Sunday:
    6:00-6:30, Wacky Races
    6:30-7:00, Perils of Penelope Pitstop
    7:00-7:30, Dastardly & Muttly and Their Flying Machines
    7:30-8:00, The Muppet Show
    8:00-9:00: Disneyland
    9:00-9:30, Simpsons
    9:30-10:00, Flintstones
    10:00-10:30, Tom & Jerry
    10:30-11:00, Greg the Bunny
     
  14. Jamie Middleton

    Jamie Middleton Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a little clarification on my schedule....some of my shows that I put on there are not commercially produced (YET) These are shows that I have transferred from origional broadcast taped VHS's to dvd.
     
  15. AnnaMaria

    AnnaMaria Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm afraid for me to play I have to break one of the rules since I simply don't have enough TVDVD's to do it. So I'll only use DVD's that are out.


    Sunday: - Inspired

    7:00 - 8:00 Quantum Leap
    8:00 - 9:00 Touched By An Angel
    9- 10 - Joan of Arcadia
    10-12 - Movie

    Monday - All About Families

    8-9 - 7th Heaven
    9-10 - American Dreams
    10-11 - Party of Five
    11-12 - Everwood

    Tuesday - Old Comedies

    8-8:30 - Brady Bunch
    8:30 - 9 - Partridge Family
    9-9:30 - Make Room For Daddy
    9:30 - 10 - Dick Van Dyke Show
    10-10:30 - Andy Griffith
    10:30 - 11 - Loretta Young Show
    11-12 - Moonlighting


    Wednesday - Girls Night

    8-8:30 I Love Lucy
    8:30-9 - Here's Lucy
    9-9:30 - Doris Day Show
    9:30 -10 - Mary Tyler Moore
    10-11 - Gilmore Girls
    11-12 - Desperate Housewives

    Thursday - More Comedy

    8-8:30 Happy Days
    8:30 - 9 - Laverne and Shirley
    9-9:30 - Different Strokes
    9:30 - 10 - What's Happening
    10-10:30 Soap
    10:30 - 11 - Friends
    11-11:30 - Cheers
    11:30 - 12 - Fraiser

    Friday - Fright Night

    7 - 7:30 - Alfred Hitchcock
    7;30 - 8 - Twilight Zone
    8-9 - Outer Limits
    9-10 Sliders
    10 - 11 X-files
    11-12 - Buffy
    12 - 1 - Angel

    Saturday - Adventure

    7-8 Smallville
    8-9 Lois & Clark
    9-10 Alias
    10-11 Lost
    11-12 Star Trek (any series)

    I need another week. I need variety night, detective night, Space night, 80's night, etc.
     
  16. Robert Ringwald

    Robert Ringwald Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sunday - Memorable Ladies and Trash
    7:00 - The Golden Girls
    7:30 - Ellen
    8:00 - Dynasty
    9:00 - Desperate Housewives

    Monday - Side-Splitting Hilarity
    7:00 - The Simpsons
    7:30 - Futurama
    8:00 - Arrested Development
    8:30 - Family Guy
    9:00 - Seinfeld
    9:30 - Curb Your Enthusiasm
    10:00 - Strangers With Candy

    Tuesday - Cult Fan-Ville
    7:00 - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    8:00 - Angel
    9:00 - Firefly/Wonderfalls/The Inside (short run shows... they'd rotate...)

    Wednesday - Action Extravaganza!
    7:00 - LOST
    8:00 - Alias
    9:00 - 24

    Thursday - Critical Darlings - Character Driven
    7:00 - My So-Called Life
    8:00 - Freaks and Geeks
    9:00 - Six Feet Under

    Friday - Romantic & Funny
    7:00 - Ally McBeal
    8:00 - Felicity
    9:00 - Popular

    Saturday - Supernatural and Fun
    7:00 - The Dead Zone
    8:00 - The X-Files
    9:00 - The Twilight Zone
    9:30 - South Park
     
  17. Wezzo

    Wezzo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    16
    Saturday - Special Extended Lineup-o-rama

    5:30p A Touch Of Frost
    7p Friends
    7:30p Frasier
    8p Seinfeld
    8:30p Malcolm In The Middle
    9p Cheers
    9:30p Fresh Prince Of Bel-Air
    10p 3rd Rock From The Sun
    10:30p Home Improvement
    11p Joey
    11:30p Father Of The Pride

    Sunday

    7p The Critic
    7:30p Futurama
    8p The Simpsons
    8:30p King Of The Hill
    9p Family Guy
    9:30p South Park
    10p Dilbert

    Monday

    7p Only Fools and Horses (50-min ep)
    8p Red Dwarf
    8:30p Father Ted
    9p My Family
    9:30p Open All Hours
    10p One Foot In The Grave

    Tuesday

    7p Jonathan Creek
    8p 24
    9p The Waltons

    Wednesday

    7p Diff'rent Strokes
    7:30p Clarissa Explains It All
    8p Saved By The Bell
    8:30p The Flintstones
    9p The Jetsons
    9:30p Wacky Races

    Thursday

    7p Everybody Loves Raymond
    7:30p Cheers
    8p The Cosby Show
    8:30p M*A*S*H
    9p Derren Brown Trick Of The Mind
    9:30p David Blaine Showman

    Friday

    6p Bread
    6:40p Trial and Retribution
    9p Hearts Afire
    9:30 Scrubs
     
  18. ElijahS

    ElijahS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Monday Night (Comedy Nite)
    1970s Hour
    8:00-8:30 All In The Family
    8:30-9:00 The Mary Tyler Moore Show
    1980s/1990s Hour
    9:00-9:30 Murphy Brown
    9:30-10:00 The Fresh Prince Of Bel-Air
    1990s Hour
    10:00-10:30 The Nanny
    10:30-11:00 Mad About You

    Tuesday Night (Thriller/Espionage Night)
    8:00-9:00 24
    9:00-10:00 Alias
    10:00-11:00 Lost

    Wednesday Night (Super Wednesdays)
    8:00-8:30 Batman: The Animated Series
    8:30-9:00 Superman: The Animated Series
    9:00-10:00 Smallville
    10:00-11:00 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures Of Superman

    Thursday Night (Must-See TV Thursdays *yes, it's a ripoff)
    8:00-8:30 Friends
    8:30-9:00 Will & Grace
    9:00-9:30 Scrubs
    9:30-10:00 Roseanne
    10:00-11:00 The Practice (not out on DVD, but I can dream)

    Friday Night (ran out of shows after doing other six, so...)
    8:00-11:00 Movie Of The Week

    Saturday Night (Law & Order night)
    7:00-8:00 Law & Order: Criminal Intent
    8:00-9:00 Law & Order
    9:00-10:00 Law & Order: Trial By Jury
    10:00-11:00 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

    Sunday Night (Is It Comedy? Is It Drama? Night)
    7:00-8:00 Desperate Housewives
    8:00-9:00 Monk
    9:00-10:00 The West Wing
    10:00-11:00 Boston Legal (see The Practice)
     
  19. Roger_S

    Roger_S Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    This looks like fun. I also like when each night is themed. I notice some guys must be patterning their networks after Fox, WB and UPN as they only program up to 10:00 rather than 11:00. Let's see if I can do it to 11:00.

    Sunday: Family Programming
    7:00--Lassie
    7:30--Buffalo Bill Jr.
    8:00--Boy Meets World
    8:30--Full House
    9:00--The Mary Tyler Moore Show
    9:30--The Doris Day Show
    10:00--The Cisco Kid
    10:30--The Lone Ranger

    Sci-Fi Mondays
    8:00--Star Trek (Original Series)
    9:00--Dark Angel
    10:00--The Outer Limits

    Super-Hero Tuesdays
    8:00--Superman: The Animated Series
    8:30--Batman: The Animated Series
    9:00--Wonder Woman
    10:00--Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman

    Shoot 'Em Up Wednesdays
    8:00--Have Gun Will Travel
    8:30--Gunsmoke
    9:00--The Rifleman
    9:30--Wanted: Dead or Alive
    10:00--Bonanza

    Black & White Thursdays
    8:00--The Dick Van Dyke Show
    8:30--Bewitched
    9:00--The Andy Griffith Show
    9:30--Annie Oakley
    10:00--The Judy Garland Show

    Comedy Fridays
    8:00--The Simpsons
    8:30--The Critic
    9:00--The Jeff Foxworthy Show
    9:30--M*A*S*H
    10:00--Three's Company
    10:30--Sex In The City

    Whatever's Left Saturday
    8:00--Friends
    8:30--Reba
    9:00--Ally McBeal
    10:00--Buffy, The Vampire Slayer

    A few notes: My Gunsmoke DVDs are single disc releases from the first 2 seasons so they're half-hour episodes, only available from Columbia House, I think. I have just 6 episodes of Ally McBeal from a 2-disc set. I'm surprised they never released more.
     
  20. StacyV

    StacyV Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Although I have a lot more that I didn't include, I decided to just program 3 hours a night, 4 on Sunday.

    SUNDAY
    7:00 Father Murphy
    8:00 American Dreams
    9:00 Joan of Arcadia
    10:00 24

    MONDAY
    8:00 All In The Family
    8:30 Mary Tyler Moore Show
    9:00 The Jeffersons
    9:30 Good Times
    10:00 Homicide Life On the Street

    TUESDAY
    8:00 Fresh Prince of Bel Air
    8:30 Arrested Development
    9:00 Doogie Howser M.D.
    9:30 Sledgehammer
    10:00 Tour of Duty

    WEDNESDAY
    8:00 Brady Bunch
    8:30 Partridge Family
    9:00 Sanford & Son
    9:30 What's Happening
    10:00 Smallville

    THURSDAY
    8:00 Three's Company
    8:30 Taxi
    9:00 Seinfeld
    9:30 Soap
    10:00 Sopranos

    FRIDAY
    8:00 Saved By The Bell
    8:30 Saved By The Bell: The New Class
    9:00 Degrassi Jr High
    9:30 Degrassi The Next Generation
    10:00 Freaks and Geeks

    SATURDAY
    8:00 The Flintsones
    8:30 Rotating Toons (The Jetsons/Top Cat/Wacky Races/Dastardly & Muttley or Perils of Penelope Pitstop)
    9:00 I Love Lucy
    9:30 The Honeymooners
    10:00 Benny Hill Show
     

Share This Page