Bug in MechAssault

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Keith Frederick, Mar 23, 2003.

  1. Keith Frederick

    Keith Frederick Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently tried to play some XBlive with MechAssault, but when a game started to load, I got kicked out of the game (with no error message) back to the opening screen. I noticed this happened with the "new" downloaded maps, so I deleted them, and re-downloaded them. Still had the problem. So thinking it might be a Live thing, I played Grinder instead. Same problem. Then I deleted the content again, my Live updater downloads, my profiles, etc... and it still happened with "coluseum" map. Weird.

    I couldn't find ANY forum info on this problem, and technical support didn't have a clue. So I went to my last resort - I deleted my saved game (I beat MechAssault single player months ago awarding the Ragnorok mech). Well after I deleted my saved game, everything worked fine. Has anyone experienced this?
     
  2. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, it's been reported with plenty of other titles. The files that get put on the HD got corrupted and needed to be reinstalled
     
  3. Chris Flynn

    Chris Flynn Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 28, 1999
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I remember reading that it could be a router issue? I'm trying to dig up the article I read dealing with that issue... If I find it, I'll post it.
     

Share This Page