Broadcast TV through HT system - how to?

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by WilliamLord, Jan 25, 2004.

  1. WilliamLord

    WilliamLord Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Denon 3801 that I picked up second-hand; it is my first ht system and I am thrilled. I have everything working A-OK; I have a dvd player, dish pvr, vcr, video game platform all running through the system.

    I can't seem to get the broadcast tv figured out--I get my local channels (including all networks) off the air (great reception) so I have a coax to plug into tv, vcr, etc. There isn't a place in the Denon for a coax input--shouldn't I be able to run the broadcast coax through the vcr, back into the avr and then to the tv, so I can get
    surround sound football?

    Thank you in advance for your help. This forum helped me get through initial setup problems when my old speakers were making my denon shutoff--I thought I bought a bum reciever but it turned out to be great!
     
  2. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just run the audio outputs of whatever device is doing the tuning to the Denon. If using the VCR, switch to the VCR input. If using the TV tuner, run the audio output of the TV to another input.
     
  3. Nathan Stohler

    Nathan Stohler Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What Stephen said. Or, if you have a digital cable box or DishNetwork or DirecTV, you can connect the audio out (digital or analog) to an input on the receiver.

    Otherwise, you'll probably want to run the audio out from the TV to your receiver, unless you like tuning through your VCR (I don't).
     
  4. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,123
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    No, the TV antenna feed does not run through the receiver. The receiver only has an AM/FM tuner. It does not have a tuner for broadcast TV or cable TV stations.

    As Stephen and Nathan indicated, your VCR or television acts as the tuner for TV programming.

    Personally I prefer using the VCR as the tuner. Then you can keep your TV set to its line (a.k.a. video, aux etc.) input all the time.

    Regards,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     
  5. WilliamLord

    WilliamLord Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, guys. I had to go to work yesterday and couldn't respond. Appreciate the help.
     

Share This Page