1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Bridging head unit amp?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones / Entertainment' started by Joseph_W, Jan 16, 2004.

  1. Joseph_W

    Joseph_W Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm replacing my head unit in my car because the current one is broken. I only have two speakers but all the head units are 4 channels (20W X 4). I have looked into specs and owners manuals with no luck. Does anyone know of a HU brand that allows amp bridging (ie 40W X 2).
    Thanks,
    Joe
     
  2. brentl

    brentl Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 7, 1999
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Unless stated in your manual DON'T try it.

    Brent
     
  3. Joseph_W

    Joseph_W Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Brent,

    I agree 100%! I was just wondering if anyone had a HU they knew was bridgable since I am in the market for a new unit.

    Joe
     
  4. Anthony_C

    Anthony_C Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have never seen a HU with bridging capabilities. If you are wanting more power, you would be better off getting an external amp. An external amp is going to give you a lot better sound and clarity.
     
  5. Joseph_W

    Joseph_W Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Anthony,
    I have come to that conclusion, too. I read on a post, probably on a car forum, that someone bridged their amp and I assumed they meant the amp in the HU. I can' find the post but I bet they were talking about a separate amp as you suggested. I'll see how satisfied I am with just the HU.
    Thanks again!

    Joe
     
  6. brentl

    brentl Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 7, 1999
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    110
    YEP, I had(still have somewhere) an old Sony XR7180 cassette stereo that was something like 4 by 8 or 2 by 15.

    Just had to flipa switch!

    Brent
     
  7. Mark gas

    Mark gas Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pioneer had some hu's you could bridge but I would just get a small amp.
     
  8. Denton

    Denton Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Denton
    One possibility you might want to consider: biamping. I have some MB Quart coax's that have a biamp setting on their crossovers. Use one pair of channels on the tweets and one set on the midbasses. (Some current head units have RCA sub-outs that could be used for a sub and amp while using your head unit power on your main speakers.)
     

Share This Page