Bridging an amplifier

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by JohanK, Feb 6, 2001.

  1. JohanK

    JohanK Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2000
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    What exactly goes on inside an amp when one bridges it? Why does the load that the amp sees get cut in half? Any changes to the character of the sound? Thanx.
    ------------------
    [​IMG] "Resistance is FUTILE!" -- The (HOME THEATER) BORG [​IMG]
    Equipment List
     
  2. TerryC

    TerryC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 1999
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. JohanK

    JohanK Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2000
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx for the link Terry.
    ------------------
    [​IMG] "Resistance is FUTILE!" -- The (HOME THEATER) BORG [​IMG]
    Equipment List
     
  4. JohanK

    JohanK Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2000
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    From reading this article, it may be possible to turn an amp that was not set up for 'bridgeability' originally into a bridged unit. Am I reading this correctly?
    ------------------
    [​IMG] "Resistance is FUTILE!" -- The (HOME THEATER) BORG [​IMG]
    Equipment List
     

Share This Page