Bridging an amp??

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Brian Schucher, Mar 19, 2002.

  1. Brian Schucher

    Brian Schucher Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2000
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can any amp be bridged or does is it need to have that "capability"?
     
  2. rodneyH

    rodneyH Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that the amp has the be pre-wired to so it, I know that some electricians can do it to almost any amp, but it would cost $$ for the modification (assuming the amp can handle the higher loads, and it can be bridged)
     
  3. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,098
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Any amp can be bridged by driving its inputs out of phase. However, an amplifier designed to be bridged will have a switch to reconfigure the inputs to accomplish this. For all others, proceed at your own risk and stand back.

    Regards,

    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     

Share This Page