Bridging an amp

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Henry Gale, Mar 14, 2002.

  1. Henry Gale

    Henry Gale Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 1999
    Messages:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    My center channel amp, an NAD, just assumed room temperature. It was bridged, had a little switch for that very purpose. My "surrounds" amp, an Adcom 5200, has just been move into more pressing duties at the center channel. But, it had no bridge switch so I'm only using half of the power don't ya know.

    Any suggestions while I repair or replace my NAD?

    Jim
     
  2. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,098
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Jim,

    Any amp can be bridged by driving the inputs out of phase, but with amps that don’t have a switch for that purpose, proceed at your own risk.

    Bridged amps tend to be unstable, and you’ve seen what the end result of that is. I recommend getting a more powerful amp.

    Regards,

    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     
  3. David Judah

    David Judah Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 1999
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can bridge the Adcom stereo amps, but there is no external switch. You have to take the cover off and flip one of the dip switches. They are designed that way, so you shouldn't have any problems.

    DJ
     

Share This Page