Brad Porter
Screenwriter
- Joined
- Jun 8, 1999
- Messages
- 1,757
Rob P S started this thread in 2003 and 2004, but since he hasn't done so yet this year I'll get the ball rolling.
In 2004, I had the following list:
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
2. Deadwood (HBO)
3. The Sopranos (HBO)
4. Gilmore Girls (WB)
5. Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime)
6. The Amazing Race 5 (CBS)
7. The Wire (HBO)
8. The Venture Brothers (The Cartoon Network)
9. Rescue Me (FX)
10. Lost (ABC)
The Sopranos, The Wire, and The Venture Brothers didn't air anything new in 2005, so they have dropped off my list. Both editions of The Amazing Race were more annoying this season, so it's out of my top 10. Lost annoyed me more than it entertained me in 2005. Rescue Me was still good, just not good enough to stay in.
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
Comment: This last season has felt a bit more uneven than the first two, but it is still hands down the most clever show on television. That's why I'm keeping it at number one. Please Showtime, pick it up!
Best Episode: Righteous Brothers All the stuff with Franklin and this exchange:
Michael: Go ahead and tell Gob that I'll be telling the cops that it was him in the truck so he'll be joining me here. I've got a nice hard cot with his name on it.
Lucille: You'd do that to your own brother?
Michael: I said "cot".
2. Deadwood (HBO)
Comment: This season was darker and less accessible than the first, but Swearengen's conversations with the "chief" and all of the growing political intrigue kept the show near the top of my list.
Best Episode: A Lie Agreed Upon (1) "Welcome to fucking Deadwood." Indeed.
3. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
Comment: This show only aired seven episodes, but I laughed out loud at every one of them. I'm not sure of the future status of the show, but I hope it comes back eventually.
Best Episode: Charlie Wants an Abortion This second episode was when I truly knew this show had no boundaries.
4. The Office (NBC)
Comment: I was as skeptical as everyone else about the ability of this show to live up to its namesake, but I really think it's carved out its own identity. There's some great subtle acting by the supporting cast mixed in with Steve Carell's hamminess, so if you were turned off early you should definitely give it another shot.
Best Episode: The Fight All of the episodes were solid and funny, but something about Michael threatening to spit in Dwight's face while they were fighting justs appeals to me.
5. My Name Is Earl (NBC)
Comment: This is a really fun show. Jason Lee really handles the character well, and I hope it survives the move to Thursday.
Best Episode: Stole Beer from a Golfer "...churned some guy's butter at Ozfest..."
6. Scrubs - (NBC)
Comment: I only started watching this show last season, and I will gladly admit that I made a mistake by not watching it sooner. Now NBC just needs to quit leaving it on hiatus so damn long.
Best Episode: My Best Laid Plans Heather Graham looked damn fine in this episode - that's my best reason for picking this one.
7. Gilmore Girls (WB)
Comment: The show is clearly sliding down my list, but it's still solidly in my top ten. I hated the Rory storyline this year. It was even worse that they had to bring Jess back to help snap her out of her funk.
Best Episode: We've Got Magic to Do I liked that this episode represented a turning point in Richard's understanding of Rory. None of the episodes particularly stood head and shoulders above any of the others this year.
8. The Closer (TNT)
Comment: Part of me wonders if this is what a "Homicide" spinoff of Melissa Leo's Detective Kay Howard would have been like. I enjoy the detective shows that leave me guessing, and this one delivered that consistently.
Best Episode: Good Housekeeping A nice payoff ending for a particulary disturbing episode.
9. South Park (Comedy Central)
Comment: Looking back on it I'd say that this season was weaker than last year's, but there was some damn funny stuff anyway.
Best Episode: The Death of Eric Cartman The Butter's episodes are always so endearingly cruel.
10. Miscellaneous: I couldn't really pick just one of the remaining shows on my list for this spot, so here they all are: Mythbusters (Discovery), Survivor (CBS), How I Met Your Mother (CBS), 24 (Fox), Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime), Family Guy (Fox), Rescue Me (FX), Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network), Grey's Anatomy (ABC), Monk (USA), NUMB3RS (CBS), Eyes (ABC), Rome (HBO), Curb Your Entusiasm (HBO)
Disclaimer: I haven't watched Veronica Mars or Battlestar Galactica, so you can base their absence from my list on my utter ignorance of them.
This thread has traditionally been used to discuss the worst of television for the year, but I tend to not watch things that I don't think will be any good. If forced to comment on things that I did watch, I would say that the worst trend was all of the Lost copycat shows (Invasion, Threshold, Surface, etc.) that forgot to bring interesting characters to the table.
Brad
In 2004, I had the following list:
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
2. Deadwood (HBO)
3. The Sopranos (HBO)
4. Gilmore Girls (WB)
5. Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime)
6. The Amazing Race 5 (CBS)
7. The Wire (HBO)
8. The Venture Brothers (The Cartoon Network)
9. Rescue Me (FX)
10. Lost (ABC)
The Sopranos, The Wire, and The Venture Brothers didn't air anything new in 2005, so they have dropped off my list. Both editions of The Amazing Race were more annoying this season, so it's out of my top 10. Lost annoyed me more than it entertained me in 2005. Rescue Me was still good, just not good enough to stay in.
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
Comment: This last season has felt a bit more uneven than the first two, but it is still hands down the most clever show on television. That's why I'm keeping it at number one. Please Showtime, pick it up!
Best Episode: Righteous Brothers All the stuff with Franklin and this exchange:
Michael: Go ahead and tell Gob that I'll be telling the cops that it was him in the truck so he'll be joining me here. I've got a nice hard cot with his name on it.
Lucille: You'd do that to your own brother?
Michael: I said "cot".
2. Deadwood (HBO)
Comment: This season was darker and less accessible than the first, but Swearengen's conversations with the "chief" and all of the growing political intrigue kept the show near the top of my list.
Best Episode: A Lie Agreed Upon (1) "Welcome to fucking Deadwood." Indeed.
3. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
Comment: This show only aired seven episodes, but I laughed out loud at every one of them. I'm not sure of the future status of the show, but I hope it comes back eventually.
Best Episode: Charlie Wants an Abortion This second episode was when I truly knew this show had no boundaries.
4. The Office (NBC)
Comment: I was as skeptical as everyone else about the ability of this show to live up to its namesake, but I really think it's carved out its own identity. There's some great subtle acting by the supporting cast mixed in with Steve Carell's hamminess, so if you were turned off early you should definitely give it another shot.
Best Episode: The Fight All of the episodes were solid and funny, but something about Michael threatening to spit in Dwight's face while they were fighting justs appeals to me.
5. My Name Is Earl (NBC)
Comment: This is a really fun show. Jason Lee really handles the character well, and I hope it survives the move to Thursday.
Best Episode: Stole Beer from a Golfer "...churned some guy's butter at Ozfest..."
6. Scrubs - (NBC)
Comment: I only started watching this show last season, and I will gladly admit that I made a mistake by not watching it sooner. Now NBC just needs to quit leaving it on hiatus so damn long.
Best Episode: My Best Laid Plans Heather Graham looked damn fine in this episode - that's my best reason for picking this one.
7. Gilmore Girls (WB)
Comment: The show is clearly sliding down my list, but it's still solidly in my top ten. I hated the Rory storyline this year. It was even worse that they had to bring Jess back to help snap her out of her funk.
Best Episode: We've Got Magic to Do I liked that this episode represented a turning point in Richard's understanding of Rory. None of the episodes particularly stood head and shoulders above any of the others this year.
8. The Closer (TNT)
Comment: Part of me wonders if this is what a "Homicide" spinoff of Melissa Leo's Detective Kay Howard would have been like. I enjoy the detective shows that leave me guessing, and this one delivered that consistently.
Best Episode: Good Housekeeping A nice payoff ending for a particulary disturbing episode.
9. South Park (Comedy Central)
Comment: Looking back on it I'd say that this season was weaker than last year's, but there was some damn funny stuff anyway.
Best Episode: The Death of Eric Cartman The Butter's episodes are always so endearingly cruel.
10. Miscellaneous: I couldn't really pick just one of the remaining shows on my list for this spot, so here they all are: Mythbusters (Discovery), Survivor (CBS), How I Met Your Mother (CBS), 24 (Fox), Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime), Family Guy (Fox), Rescue Me (FX), Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network), Grey's Anatomy (ABC), Monk (USA), NUMB3RS (CBS), Eyes (ABC), Rome (HBO), Curb Your Entusiasm (HBO)
Disclaimer: I haven't watched Veronica Mars or Battlestar Galactica, so you can base their absence from my list on my utter ignorance of them.
This thread has traditionally been used to discuss the worst of television for the year, but I tend to not watch things that I don't think will be any good. If forced to comment on things that I did watch, I would say that the worst trend was all of the Lost copycat shows (Invasion, Threshold, Surface, etc.) that forgot to bring interesting characters to the table.
Brad