B&K 507 / 50 Dynamic Range Option

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Joe, May 30, 2003.

  1. Joe

    Joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using the B&K software to edit your system, you have the option of setting DYNAMIC RANGE to "reduced". How can you do this from the remote? Is there a toggle on/off somewhere?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Joe

    Joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump
     
  3. Dean Mar

    Dean Mar Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe,

    I have a B&K AVR305 and it is my understanding that you have to do this either through the menu system or the PC software if that is what you are using for setup.

    Therefore, if you want to change it on the fly. Go into the menus system and adjust it accordingly.
     
  4. Joe

    Joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not see it in the menu system. Where is it on yours? Thanks.
     
  5. Dan Keliikoa

    Dan Keliikoa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Joe,

    I was just looking at the manual for my 507, and on pages 53 and 54 is where the adjustment is discussed. Looks like you would still have to do this onscreen if I'm reading it correctly.

    From your remote, select "EQ" then '1'. Then Enter (this enables VARIABLE EQUALIZATION, and you'll see the Dynamic Range adjustment as the last parameter on the list.

    This should all be under Zone 1 Operation.

    Cheers,
    Dan
     
  6. Bryce Miner

    Bryce Miner Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to Zone 1 Operation. Then scroll down to the EQ (off, variable, etc) and push enter. It pulls up a new window where you can adjust the EQ. (Bass, Treble, LFE Level, and Dynamic Range)

    You may need to change the EQ to Variable to pull up the window.
     
  7. Joe

    Joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Guys.
     

Share This Page