What's new

Avia Pro (1 Viewer)

Reid_d

Grip
Joined
Jan 29, 2003
Messages
18
Don't know if it's already been posted ?

UPDATE: Avia Pro Release is on Schedule for early Summer


We are pleased to announce the Avia Pro DVD series, designed for home
theater systems, is on schedule and should be available in May of this year.
These discs will include the most current, state-of-the-art technical
information for system calibrations and optimum performance.

In the upcoming weeks, we will send you a list of features that will be
included in AVIA Pro.

A formal notice will also be sent announcing Avia Pro's official release
date.

Thank you for your continued interest in home theater and we will keep you
posted!
 

Todd K

Second Unit
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
477
Any ideas what will happen to the current Avia release? At that high of a price point, it would be wise to keep an affordable alternative on the market.
 

Ron-P

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2000
Messages
6,296
Real Name
Ron
That's in the same price range as an ISF calibration? :eek:

Be very interesting to see if the content is worth a price tag like that.


Peace Out~:D
 

Lou Sytsma

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 1, 1998
Messages
6,085
Real Name
Lou Sytsma
Whoa - that pretty well prices that out of the ball park!

Hopefully they'll come up with a lite version for home users.
 

Mark Basile

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 13, 1998
Messages
66
Nope. From what I've heard, it will be well over $200 for the Pro version. And, you're right, it IS almost as much as a Professional ISF certification anyways. I like Avia and would like to know why anyone would need to upgrade?
 

Gordon McMurphy

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
3,530
I recently ordered the current edition AVIA. I have the following hardware:

PANASONIC DVD-RV20 (PAL-NTSC compatible/'chipped' for multi-region)

PANASONIC TX-28PL1 (28" 16:9/Quintrix F/PAL-NTSC compatible)

There is overscan. It's 28" set and it looks like about 10 millimeters is cut off at the left, right, top and bottom. :frowning:

When vertical lines are displayed (ie. the drawn curtains at the left and rigth of the stage at the start of PATTON) they bend and are jagged when the should be perfectly straight and smooth, eh? :frowning: (You really notice it on PATTON; it looks abominable)

Reds bleed.

Black-level and white-level seem fine.

I am no expert whatsoever in calibration, home theater setting-up etc! :b

Will AVIA help? Are the results a revelation on most sets?

If anyone can be of help with any of these problems, I will be forever in their debt! :)

Thanks for reading.


Gordy
 

Inspector Hammer!

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 15, 1999
Messages
11,063
Location
Houston, Texas
Real Name
John Williamson
Holy crap, that's steep! I plan on having Gregg come to my house and ISF my set in a few months, so I doubt i'll need this new AVIA anyway, i'll stick with the current one.

Gordon,

I would tell anone considering AVIA to buy it without hesitation! It's a lifesaver, it has test patterens on it that will indeed help your situation.

That said, AVIA won't fix your overscan, that must be done in the service menu, however AVIA WILL tell you precisly how much overscan you have with the overscan test patteren. It will also tell you how many pixels your displaying with the pixel cropping patteren. Likewise, it won't fix your red push, but it will tell you how much your monitor is pushing red in percentages, so that you can bring your saturation down to an acceptable level.

And best of all, it will help you bring your color, tint, black level, white level and sharpness in line to NTSC standards, or as close as your monitor can get. You never realize how off your monitor really is until you pop this sucker in your player.

Go for it, you'll thank yourself later. :)
 

Gordon McMurphy

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
3,530
Cheers, John! :emoji_thumbsup:

And does AVIA contain a pattern to correct the geometry? The picture seems to squeeze at the top and thus, vertical line, objects (ie. telegraph poles) all bend towards the centre of the screen - Joe Six Pack wouldn't notice it, but I do! :frowning:

That said, AVIA won't fix your overscan, that must be done in the service menu
Oh, right. So how do I get into the service menu? I know that you can get a professional engineer to calibrate your set, but I have heard that it is expensive. With the rigth information, I'm sure I could correct the geometry.

Thanks a million, John! :) :emoji_thumbsup:

And it's better to be an OAR 'snob' than a P&S SLOB, I say! :D

Go W-I-D-E, and don't be denied! ;)


Gordy
 

Inspector Hammer!

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 15, 1999
Messages
11,063
Location
Houston, Texas
Real Name
John Williamson
No sweat Gordon. :)

quote...
"does AVIA contain a pattern to correct the geometry?"

Yes, it does have a geometry pattern, several actually, but correction must be done again in the service menu.

Accessing your service menu requires a series of buttons pushed in the right order either on the front panel of your monitor or on the remote, BUT

Be Careful!

If you gain access don't make ANY changes until you've written down all of the original settings and values first!

It's pretty easy to royaly screw up your set if you mess with the service menu without knowing what your doing. Sorry for my urgent tone, but it is important.

There are sites where you can find the code to your monitor, just do a search and you should find one. However, if you feel the least bit apprehensive about doing this yourself, you'd probably be better off letting a qualified expert do it for you.

I apologize if i'm making you nervous in any way, Gordon, but as long as you follow the access and navigation instructions to the letter (the site should provide them), and you've written down all the original values, it's not that hard navigating and manipulating the service menu. You won't even need to mess with most of that stuff anyway.

Proceed at your discretion, and good luck. :)
 

Clint B

Second Unit
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
317
Isn't it possible, though, to reset your settings to the defaults if you screw up in the service menu? I think it's a possibility with my WEGA.
 

Gordon McMurphy

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
3,530
Thanks again, John!

I realise that one has to be careful and not jerk around will certain settings. The last thing I want to do is end with a TV worse than the one in Poltergeist! :D

Cheers. :emoji_thumbsup:


Gordy
 

Inspector Hammer!

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 15, 1999
Messages
11,063
Location
Houston, Texas
Real Name
John Williamson
Gordon,

if you manage to screw up so badly in the service menu that you end up on "the other side", i'm afraid I can't help you with that. :D

Except to say "Stay away from the light!!" ;)

Clint,

I knew that you could do that, but i'm not familliar with Gordon's set, I was just covering my bases by warning him.
 

Gordon McMurphy

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
3,530
All is well! All is well! :) :emoji_thumbsup:

I fine-tuned for about 6 hours and the results are excellent, I'm, pleased to say!

- More horizontal information! :emoji_thumbsup:

- More vertical information! (I put the vertical symetry in favour of the top to allow for headroom - no more badly cropped heads in Warner's infamous HORROR OF DRACULA transfer now! ;) :emoji_thumbsup:

- Better geometry - not 100% perfect (85-90%, I'd say) but damn better than before! Goddamn factory setting was ATROCIOUS! :D

There was a setting called "SUB-BRIGHTNESS" and in adjusting it, the black-level vs shadow detail seems to have improved!

There was a setting that had the following:

HIGH 0842
0745 0784







LOW 0240 0232 0232

Any ideas what this is or what those numbers should be? I bet $10 that they are off and can be set to a more accurate colour setting as colours still bleed - red-push is bad when red is next to white - Chaz's tracksuit in THE ROYAL TENEBAUMS: CRITERION is the worst case so far.

Thanks for your support so far, I know it might be asking too much to ask for additional help and you don't have to if you haven't got the time, but any tips would be great! :)


Thanks again.


Gordy
 

Michael TLV

THX Video Instructor/Calibrator
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2000
Messages
2,909
Location
Calgary, Alberta
Real Name
Michael Chen
Greetings

It's a high price because it is meant for the professional market.

How much is a professional grade SVHS VCR ... $1200 ... not $129

Regards
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
349,180
Messages
4,871,322
Members
142,506
Latest member
ruiyu
Recent bookmarks
0
Top