Automatically change resolution?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ray_H, Sep 16, 2002.

  1. Ray_H

    Ray_H Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an ATI AIW AGP video card hooked to a TV and monitor. In order to watch DVDs on the TV the resolution must be set no higher than 800x600 but I use 1024x768 on the monitor.

    Is there a way to automate switch the resolution and turning the TV output on?

    Thanks,

    Ray
     
  2. Andrew Chong

    Andrew Chong Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I recall correctly, PowerDVD gives you the option to automatically switch the resolution whenever it plays a DVD. I think you can even specify a resolution for 4:3 and 16:9 titles separately.
     
  3. Ray_H

    Ray_H Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With the ATI card I have to switch resolutions then enable the TV-out. It has become a major pain since the computer is over 100 feet away in a seperate room.

    I'm thinking about installing a second video card but it would have to be PCI. I'm wondering if I should get a good pci card and hook my monitor up to it or if I should get a pci card with tv-out and connect the tv to it.

    Any thoughts?

    Ray
     
  4. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Powerstrip will do it audtomatically. You can associate a display profile with an application, and it will change when you start that app.

    -Vince
     
  5. Ray_H

    Ray_H Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can get powerstip to change the resolution, I just can't get it to activate the tv-out.

    Ray
     
  6. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gotcha- You might be able to do it with girder if you want to try to learn that application.

    It's very powerful- and can use nealy any input to trigger nearly any command. It could, in theory, also be associated with the launch of the DVD playback device and send the proper commands to enable the TV output automatically.

    -vince
     

Share This Page