Audio delay with my directv/tivo combo-unit.

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Ted Lee, May 16, 2003.

  1. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi all -

    i did a search but didn't see a thread for the combo-unit.

    i have the silver panasonic one they sell at cc (hdvr??). it has the built-in tivo.

    anyway, i've noticed on more than one occasion an audio-synch problem. not sure if audio or video is coming first, but it's *definitely* there. i think i've noticed it primarily with recorded shows, but it also seems to occur with live tv.

    anyone else experiencing this?

    thx,

    ted
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  3. Steve Schaffer

    Steve Schaffer Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 1999
    Messages:
    3,756
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Definitely try a reboot, or just unplug it for a few minutes and plug it back in.

    My experience with Tivo is that the unit will usually develope a few unexplainable glitches over the first few weeks, but with a few reboots will settle down and work reliably and glitch free after a month or so.

    I purchased a standalone Sony Tivo a couple of years ago that took a month or so to settle in. Stopped using it over a year ago and recently gave it to my ex. We started new service in her name and got it going again. It developed a problem with only recording the first few seconds of a program, and locking up when changing channels. Took about 3 or 4 reboots over a period of a week or so but has worked flawlessly for over a month now.

    Tivos are the greatest thing since sliced bread, but they do have sorta self-exterminatin gremlins.
     
  4. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx guys. i have had to power-cycle the unit a few times, but i'll try it some more. guess it can't hurt...
     
  5. MikeSh

    MikeSh Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What you are describing is a know and widely available "Enhancement" to the Series 2 HDVR2s. These are the Direct TV / Tivo combo units sold with the Hughes name and maybe now available from some other companies.

    It usually happens after the pause was used or after FF or especially after using the undocumented 30 second skip feature.

    There is, kinda, a great website on this product. It is Ticocommunity.com They have been down for like 3 weeks now, server problems, but they do link to a "temp" site. If you wish more info on this problem, go there and ask. If/when the full sites comes back up be sure to check it out.

    Mike, I have 2 HDVR2s and love them both, Shell. heck, even the wife really likes them.
     
  6. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ahh..thanks for the info mike. i'm glad it's a known issue.

    the first place i went was tivocommunity, but like you said...

    i decided not to use the undocumented 30sec skip feature, but i'll have to see if it's more prevalent when i pause or ff (both of which i do quite a bit).
     

Share This Page