Are 40GB DirecTivo's upgradeable?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Tim Holyoke, Jan 22, 2004.

  1. Tim Holyoke

    Tim Holyoke Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know anything about upgrading Tivos, but I remember reading about people putting bigger HDs in standalone Tivos. Can you do this with the 40gb DirecTivos, be it an RCA, Philips, or whatever else? Thanks a lot.

    Tim
     
  2. Neil_S

    Neil_S Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, and very easy to do (though the first one makes you pretty nervous).

    I've got a 120gig drive (~110 hours recording time) in my DirecTiVo. If you want home help/tips feel free to PM me.

    Neil
     
  3. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    They are all made at the same factory using the same internal parts. The process with be the same for any model.

    The older models came standard with a empty drive bay for a second hard drive. The newer models don't have this bay but companies like Weaknees and 9th Tee offer a bracket. The max size of a DirecTivo is dual 137GB drives. Since no one makes a 137GB drive, you have to use dual 160s and waste some space. Most people use the dual 120GB drives which provides a little over 200 hours of recording space.

    -Robert
     
  4. Tim Holyoke

    Tim Holyoke Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, thanks. So are they essentially as easy to upgrade as adding a HD to a computer? Thanks.
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    It depends. The companies I listed above can also supply a fully functioning upgrade drive but you pay for a plug-n-play upgrade. You can get a blank drive and copy the Tivo OS from the original drive to the new drive with some widely available tools.

    -Robert
     
  6. Alf S

    Alf S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    2,684
    Likes Received:
    440
    Real Name:
    Alfie
    Check out Weak Knees for pricing and info on upgrading to various sized HD's.

    Alfer
     
  7. StephenL

    StephenL Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page