Anyone using HK 320/520 as a prepro?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by NickSP, Nov 2, 2002.

  1. NickSP

    NickSP Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone has any issues with either the 320 or 520 when used as a prepro. I am leaning towards the 320 so any input will be helpful.
    Also I believe the 320/520 do not have DD-EX but does HK offer any decoding that mimics DD-EX?
    Also, should I wait for the 525 or 325 and why?
     
  2. Leo_P

    Leo_P Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my h/k AVR 520 hooked up to a Rotel RMB-1075 power amp, and I have NO issues with it.
    I have a 5.1 speaker set-up (Axiom's), so the 520's lack of DD-EX is a non-factor. BTW, the 520 doesn't have anything that mimics DD-EX. The AVR 525 is supposed to have some serious bass management for the 5.1 analog inputs, but since I don't have a DVD-A or SACD player (and won't for a long time to come) I don't need it. The 525 also offers more than the 520's five amplified channels, which for me would be doubly wasted because I "only" have a 5.1 set-up and I use a power amp.
    So basically, the more I hear about the 525, the happier I am with my 520.[​IMG] FOR ME, the 525 just wouldn't be an upgrade.
    As far as the 320 vs. the 520, if you're going to be using either one as a pre/pro, in 5.1, I'd get the 320. The difference between the two is that the 520 has a little more power (irrelevant if used as a pre/pro), HDCD decoding and IMHO the most useful feature main-in's. Main-in's allow you to reassign your amps to drive a second zone and/or surround back speakers (6.1 or 7.1). BTW, I think the 525 lacks main-in's.
    Good luck!
     
  3. Phil M

    Phil M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a 320 with a Rotel 1075 power amp, and I too have no issues.

    I was thinking of upgrading, but don't know if I can give up the Logic 7 processing!

    Phil
     

Share This Page