anyone try a samson amp bridged into a 4ohm load?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Chriss M, Nov 12, 2002.

  1. Chriss M

    Chriss M Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know according to samson you should only run their amps bridged with an 8ohm load.

    But is this just a precautionary thing or are they really not able to do it?
     
  2. Ted_Polzin

    Ted_Polzin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trying to draw a 4 ohm load off a bridged amp that is not specifically able to support it is asking for trouble. A bridged 8 ohm amp means each amp is already drawing a 4 ohm load. Running it at 4 ohms means each amp is drawing a 2ohm load which is more than most amps can handle unless specifically designed for it.

    Thanks

    Ted
     
  3. Chriss M

    Chriss M Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i kind of figured as much, but being that all the QSC amps, which are similar in price (at least the RMX line) are stable bridged into 4 and in some cases 2 ohm loads, that the samson's may be able to do it as well.
     

Share This Page