Anyone Have the Tivo Home Media Option?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Michael*K, Jun 4, 2003.

  1. Michael*K

    Michael*K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The number one reason I've held back on getting a Tivo was lack of wireless broadband support (yeah, yeah...I know there's hacks.) Has anyone tried the wireless hookup with the home media option? Just curious about how reliable it's been for regular updating and remote scheduling.
     
  2. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
    Wireless networking doesn't require the HMO; it's built into the current Tivo2 software, and once it's set up, all updating occurs via the internet. Remote scheduling, however, does require the HMO.

    But I haven't yet implemented either of them.

    M.
     
  3. Mike Voigt

    Mike Voigt Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine isn't wireless, but it easily could be. I installed the ethernet board with standard cable connector. The installation went flawless; I bought the materials from 9th Tee and within a short time was up and running via cabled ethernet (I do not run wireless).

    I read somewhere there was a wireless version, but not sure. However, IIRC you could hook up a WAP to the ethernet card and go that route...

    Mike
     
  4. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
    I just want to note that, with TiVo2 machines, there's no need to add an ethernet board. Network connections, wired and wireless, can be established through the USB connectors.

    M.
     
  5. Matt Malto

    Matt Malto Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 31, 1999
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just picked up a Series 2 Tivo and got the HMO option. I'm using a wireless USB adapter with it and it works great. I did some testing today with the remote scheduling and it picked up everything I tried, the earliest being a show that started within 45 minutes of when I scheduled it online. Very cool.

    Upgraded the hard drives this evening and I now have a 225 hour Tivo. [​IMG]
     
  6. Pamela

    Pamela Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm waiting for AAC support, before getting the HMO, but it looks like it's right around the corner. Meanwhile, I have the TiVo connected to my wireless network and it works flawlessly.
     
  7. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know if there are plans to bring the HMO option to the DirecTiVos?
     

Share This Page