1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Any Tivo's or ReplayTV units with component out?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Manuel, Oct 31, 2001.

  1. Manuel

    Manuel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The title says it all. My problem is that I have a Mits HDTV which has a major red push problem which I can only fix with component outs. Thanks
    ------------------
    You've never worked in the private sector. They expect results.
     
  2. Michael Janis

    Michael Janis Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1998
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The ReplayTV 4000 (available Nov. 15) will have 480P progressive output. Check it out at www.replaytv.com .
     
  3. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
    That's an impressive-looking machine (this from a TiVo user!). I'll be interested to read reviews when it appears.
    M.
     
  4. Mike St.Louis

    Mike St.Louis Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 1999
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RTV4320 ( Approx. 320 hours of recording time) $ 1,999
    RTV4160 ( Approx. 160 hours of recording time) $ 1,499
    RTV4080 ( Approx. 80 hours of recording time) $ 999
    RTV4040 ( Approx. 40 hours of recording time) $ 699
    Wow! What a price difference!
    I wonder if one could get the $699 model and put in a bigger hard drive like you can with Tivo.
    Is that the only difference in these models - the hard drive??
     
  5. Ken Winders

    Ken Winders Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 1999
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    they have a picture of the unit with the case removed and they show a second drive bay, so I am thinking they use up to two drives.
     

Share This Page