Any problems using CAS 2 and CAS 3 memory together?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jeff Lehr, Jun 13, 2002.

  1. Jeff Lehr

    Jeff Lehr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I use 2 sticks of ram together, one with CAS latency 2 and the other with CAS latency 3, will it cause any problems as far as performance or system stability?
    Just wondering if I can get by with mixing these.
    Thanks.

    JL
     
  2. Colin Dunn

    Colin Dunn Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1998
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    Colin Dunn
    If you mix them, you'll have to run your system at CAS 3 to ensure stability. That will reduce your memory throughput as compared to CAS 2.

    But I'd take 256-512MB of CAS 3 over 64-128MB of CAS 2 any day for overall system performance...
     
  3. Jeff Lehr

    Jeff Lehr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    I assume this is set in the bios?

    JL
     
  4. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Usually the BIOS will automatically use the slowest memory timings after querying the DIMMs. Even then, you may get system stability problems because of weird electrical differences between the two DIMMs.

    Rule of thumb: Don't mix different makes/brands of RAM if at all possible.
     
  5. Iain Lambert

    Iain Lambert Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 1999
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running with 256Mb of CAS3 and 128Mb of CAS2 at home, and now I'm on XP its nice and stable; I believe any instability problems I had were ME related, not hardware.
     
  6. Scott McC.

    Scott McC. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ummm, guys, any kind of memory type (PC-2100, PC-2700, etc.) would help, and also the manufacturer, sometimes you can run CAS 3 rated RAM at CAS 2 if you are lucky, and yes, it is both automatically set, or if you prefer, manually set in the bios, try it and CAS 2 and run memtest 86 on it, if it shows up all clear, you can just keep running it at CAS 2, if it doesn't boot, or becomes unstable, or fail memtest, just run it at CAS 3, of course you could always just buy some new RAM...
     

Share This Page