Anthem AVM-20 New Chipset

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Chas_T, Aug 18, 2002.

  1. Chas_T

    Chas_T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In a previous thread, there was some discussion if the Anthem AVM-20 was currently shipping with the newest chipset from Motorola.
    Being the inquisitive guy that I am, I was going to remove the cover, but decided against such an act.
    So, I took a magnifying glass, used a torch and was able to read the chip set number off the board.
    If this is the correct method of identification, I looked into the left side vent and saw on the daughter board this chip number:
    Motorola
    DSPC56367PV150
    OK41R
    HCHO219
    According to Dennis's post on a previous thread:
    http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htfo...5445&highlight
     
  2. Dennis Oblow

    Dennis Oblow Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Real Name:
    Dennis
    It would appear that you do have the new chip. What firmware are you running? This is great news, it means that the upgrade isn't far away
     
  3. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow! Why didn't we think of this earlier?!? [​IMG]
    I guess if you have 1.16 you must have the new DSP? That seems logical. It pretty much confirms we're just waiting for complete software.
    Odd that Anthem hasn't been more forthcoming with this information. It's not like it needs to be a secret.
     
  4. Chas_T

    Chas_T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Camp and Dennis,

    The software version is 1.16.

    Perhaps the reason they are not forthcoming with the information on the new chip being shipped is:

    They have limited inventory and don't want the upgrade requests/demand to overwhelm their inventory/supply.
     
  5. GordonL

    GordonL Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2000
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  6. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh yea, there is no way they can charge anything significant for the upgrade now. Just following the newer AVM-20 owners on this forum who have the 1.16 software proves they haven't paid any more than I did with 1.12.

     
  7. Chas_T

    Chas_T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  8. Marc_E

    Marc_E Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome Idea.
    I just checked mine. Didn't need the magnifying glass. DSPC56367PV150 and ver 1.16 firmware! Shafer city!

    2.0 where are you????

    Marc
     
  9. Bob-N

    Bob-N Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not to be the party pooper, but SF could still charge those with the new chipset since upgraded software still needs to be downloaded or activated to use the new hardware.

    It doesn't make much sense to me that the dealers have to upgrade either hardware/software or just software, i.e. two upgrade paths.

    Oh well, I'm still waiting to see what falls out before I commit.

    Bob
     
  10. Chas_T

    Chas_T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Agreed Bob. Perhaps they will use something similar to Microsoft's software where an operating system or their packaged productivity software can only be installed on one machine with a specific key code needed to activate it? However, hackers (which I am not) are good at this stuff and key/activation codes tend to get passed around very quickly.
    I am sure there are various business approaches they use to jingle more coins out of it's user base. However, as always, what goes around comes around. I am quite sure the end users would shake the trees a bit if this happens.
    One of the items that does not impress me about Anthem at this point is if you check their website, they still have version 1.12 and not the latest 1.16 version. Maybe there is a reason for this.
    I am not sure if the 1.16 version will function properly with the older chipset of DSP56366. Maybe someone can address that issue here on the forum.
    Perhaps the 1.16 was written as temporary code until the full functionality and complete code set is completed or there is something hiding in the woods here in that version.
    People who write code can pretty much do what they want and it would not surprise me if Anthem may have something up their sleeve.
    I'll make some phone calls this week and see if I can get some straight answers. I'm generally fairly good at finding out information and not afraid to be a pain in the butt if needed. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.
    Because Paradigm and Anthem are now sleeping together, the company culture of Paradigm may be absorbed by Anthem. In the past I've attempted to acquire information on Paradigm's business plan with new products and run into brick walls. However, product secrecy is not exclusive to these/this companies/company.
    So, we shall just have to wait and see what occurs in the next few months. I am sure if anyone hears anything, we will be the first to know.
    By the way, the next time I have a party, I'll make sure to leave your name off the invitation list!! [​IMG]
    That was a joke!! [​IMG]
     
  11. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  12. Marc_E

    Marc_E Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I Just called anthem and actually spoke to the guy I have been in email contact with. He varified that that was the new chip.

    Not all good news but interesting.

    He said that They are very close to getting the software together and may have something by the end of the week.

    The not so good news. He said they are having trouble getting everything to work with that chip. There is a chance that they may go with a totally different chip.

    He sounded very possitive and upbeat 'I don't know if you will need to swap that one out' but again he sounded possitive (so nobody start freaking out) and again said we may see something (software) by the end of the week.

    Everyone keep your fingers crossed.

    Marc
     
  13. Bob-N

    Bob-N Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Chas::p)......[​IMG]
    Marc, maybe too much information is not a good thing. I agree, cross your fingers......
    Bob
     
  14. Brian Fitterman

    Brian Fitterman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the update Marc.

    I wonder what chip they could replace? It must be one of the supporting chips, not the main chip (56367).

    So he did verify that if it does work with our chip, we do not have to buy the upgrade and all we need it the software?
     
  15. Marc_E

    Marc_E Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That is the way that ts sounded. He did not say anthing definative. I took it as it would be one the web site like all the other upgrades. But, again, he did not say anything definative. I did not ask him that question directly.
    Marc(FREAK!)
     
  16. Chas_T

    Chas_T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Marc, Thanks for the update.
    I would think the code would/could be modified before before changing processor/rom chips.
    If you think about it, IF they need to change the newest chip/chips/board, Anthem sure went about this the WRONG way.
    The process flow and testing on this upgrade should have been to test the NEW chip with the NEW code they are writing before they ship either one individually or collectively.
    If they need to change the new boards already, then Anthem went the assumption route, which is deadly in the business world and life in general. Yet, they would not be the first to do so. However, it's all part of the testing process/QC when releasing something new to consumers.
    If they need to change the processor chip/ROM, it could get ugly from a cost perspective and a pain in the "chip" for us to recall the units they have shipped with the latest DSPC56367 chip.
    I'm not a electronics expert, but it looks like the board that the processor and ROM chips are on, is not upgradable like a CPU on a motherboard. It appears to be a fixed piece with the chips mounted directly to the board. I do think it would be an entire board swap if needed.
    Anyway, this is all pure speculation so we'll have to see what the outcome is. I'm not Anthem bashing here. I love this pre-pro and it's a welcome addition to my system.
    However, sometimes I just don't quite understand how and why something like this could occur if "All the ducks are in line." Quack, Quack...
    We shall play the waiting game!!!! [​IMG]
    Thanks again Marc [​IMG]
     
  17. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  18. Chas_T

    Chas_T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  19. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm just jealous of you guys with the new DSP pre-installed. You only need a quick software download...I need to wait for my damn dealer to receive new hardware before I can enjoy! [​IMG]
     
  20. John Kotches

    John Kotches Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys,
    What about licensing fees? Those aren't free.
    To activate the (potentially new) formats you need to pay additional licenses for:
    Dolby Pro-Logic-2
    DD Surround EX (formerly THX Surround EX)
    DTS-ES (matrix and discrete)
    DTS:Neo
    I might be leaving a few other license items out.
    While delivery of the enabling software might be really cheap, the payments for the new licensing adds substantially to the cost.
    Regards,
     

Share This Page