Antec SX1030 nitpicky question about reset switch

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jeff, Jun 1, 2002.

  1. Jeff

    Jeff Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I actually have a Chieftec but it's the same. Anyway I've noticed the little reset switch will only work if you use a pen or something small to push the button in. My finger won't get in all the way for it to work. Is this normal?


    Thanks,


    Jeff
     
  2. Robert Houghton

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1998
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I can use my little fingernail to reset.
     
  3. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes and its a "benefit" of this case! I think its the worst feature on the case.
     
  4. Rob Speicher

    Rob Speicher Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2000
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I have to use my fingernail to reset my 1030. For my second built computer I bought a 1040B and the reset button actually sticks out a little bit, so it's easier to push in.
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kelley has a point. I rarely use the reset switch, and I hate when I press it by mistake. Maybe it's a good thing.


    Jeff
     

Share This Page