1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

another stinkin' bass shaker question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by tom_furman, Jul 25, 2001.

  1. tom_furman

    tom_furman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have an old sony pro logic receiver that i'm gonna use to power 4 25w shakers..
    so i use the 2nd LFE output from my new receiver, and plug that into which input on my prologic receiver??
    also..the bass shakers i've seen (aura) have rca plugs on them...if i was to run speaker wire from the left and run speaker outputs on my pro logic receiver how would i hook that speaker wire into the shakers?? know what i mean?
    yes i'm a moron but this bass shaker stuff confuses the heck outta me!
     
  2. JimHal

    JimHal Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 1999
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the sub output going into the CD in of the old receiver.
    I think you could just attach RCA plugs to the speaker wire.
     
  3. Kyle Richardson

    Kyle Richardson Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1998
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tom, I dont know what you mean [​IMG]
    Just run the RCA from your second sub out to the receiver you are going to use to power the shakers (use CD or Aux)
    Run the speaker cables from the receiver to the shakers and your set.
    ------------------AOL Instant Messenger Name: kyler70
    [Edited last by Kyle Richardson on July 25, 2001 at 01:38 PM]
     
  4. Mark Dubbelboer

    Mark Dubbelboer Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 1999
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm...tom i too have the aura model of bass shakers but mine definitely do not have RCA plugs.
    Might want to re-examing yours more closely...I thought most bass shakers worked with speaker wire.
    ------------------
    Bring Degrassi out on DVD!!
     
  5. DonnyD

    DonnyD Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 1999
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, just run an LFE signal to your amp and then speaker wire from the amp to the shakers. Something I found out was it is very easy to have them phase each other out and the effect is "strange", therefore try them in phase and out of phase (with each other) before you permanently hook them up.
    If you have the Aura Bass Shaker package that includes the little amps.... then you'll still come out of your LFE but will have to convert from the RCA to the phono plug which feeds the Aura amp. The, there is a rca plug out to feed the speakers but there's usually enough wire included to run to the shakers. There again, change the phase to find what is best.
    ------------------
     

Share This Page