amps/amp to power Paradigm Studio 40's

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by SteveL, Jan 20, 2004.

  1. SteveL

    SteveL Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    thinking of using my Denon Receiver as a preamp to control the two main front speakers, using an amp/amps to power the two speakers. Would need about 100w per channel as the Denon gives that now. You guy's are the experts, I am new, new, new at this. Welcome any and all suggestions. Let the Denon power the center and surrounds when in 5.1 mode.
    Thanks:
    Steve L.[​IMG]
     
  2. Kevin_R_H

    Kevin_R_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve,

    I'm doing the same thing with my system (although I use a Yamaha as my HT integrated amp).

    I bought KORA Cosmos monoblocks to drive my main speakers, leaving the Yamaha to power eveything else. It works pretty well. The Cosmos are 100W Triode / Pure Class A. I would think they would match well with your speakers.

    Kevin
     
  3. Scott_N

    Scott_N Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is your budget for an amp Steve? Do you want solid state or tubes?
     
  4. SteveL

    SteveL Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scott:
    Thanks for the reply. I would say up to $1000, solid state.
    Kevin thanks for your good thoughts.
    Steve L.
     
  5. Scott_N

    Scott_N Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve

    In your price range these would be nice amps: Quad 99, Parasound HALO A23, Anthem MCA-20, and the B&K ST125.2. You could also find a good deal on a amp on audiogon or ebay. There you could maybe get a Aragon, Conrad Johnson, Classe or McCormack in your price range. Good luck with whatever your choose.
     
  6. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve,

    I have a Rotel RMB-1095 powering my version 3 Studio 40/20/470 setup.

    Kevin
     

Share This Page