1. Visit this thread for your chance to win a selection of Lionsgate action films on UV!
    Dismiss Notice

Amp is in the House. Do I have to recalibrate my system?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Kevin. W, Sep 1, 2001.

  1. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased a Rotel RMB 1066 to power my fronts at 3x150W. Once I hook it up do I have to recalibrate my setup again? Anything else I should watchout for? One other question. In the manual I noticed that when the AMP is bridged the THD is 0.1%(20-20), something that isn't mentioned on the Website. Is this bad?
    Thanks.
    Kevin
    [Edited last by Kevin. W on September 01, 2001 at 10:14 PM]
     
  2. Brian Perry

    Brian Perry Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 6, 1999
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kevin,
    Congrats on the amps. You should definitely recalibrate your output levels.
    I wouldn't worry about the 0.1 distortion level.
    ------------------
    Home Theater Pictures
     
  3. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info.
    Kevin
     

Share This Page