amp for my sub

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by warrick, Sep 6, 2002.

  1. warrick

    warrick Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have found a place that has resurected my 12" Jaycar Subwoofer, the one I blew when building my Sono.
    Well my question is can I use any amp to power my next creation or will I need a sub amp as I was considering on seeing if there was something cheap on e-bay or at the local pawn shop

    regards

    Warrick
     
  2. Griff

    Griff Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can pretty much use any amp, it is just that you may miss the functionality that many plate amps offer, tone controls, high pass/ low pass filters etc.
    If you want sub amps, check out http://www.redgumaudio.com
    You will have to email them for info on their plate amps as it is not on the website (though i cant understand why it isnt).
     
  3. Chris Tsutsui

    Chris Tsutsui Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's a 120 watt sub amp for $80 USD.
    You actually don't need a subwoofer amplifier. If you could find a stereo receiver and bridge it, that could be used to power your sub just fine. If the driver's sensitive enough for your tastes, you could even use a single channel off the receiver.
     
  4. Griff

    Griff Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats a US sub amp, 120 volt, incompatable with the Oz 240 volt.
     
  5. warrick

    warrick Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Griff,

    Thanks for the reply but the redgum amps retail from $450 delivered and that is a little more than I intended to spend(or what the wife will allow me to spend) Still open to any other suggestions from Down Under.

    Chris
    When you bridge a stereo amp does it have to be a special sort or can this be done with any amp ??



    Regards

    Warrick
     
  6. Chris Tsutsui

    Chris Tsutsui Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well the stereo amp or receiver should say "Bridgeable" on it. The amp would then be combining both stereo channels into one and provide more power.
     

Share This Page