Am I imagining resume play?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Ronald Epstein, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,993
    Likes Received:
    4,685
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Since updating my Toshiba firmware to 2.0 a few weeks back
    I noticed something....

    If I turn my player off in the middle of a movie and then back
    on a few hours later, it actually goes back to the point where
    I left off.

    Originally I thought that the Tosh did not do this.
     
  2. dpippel

    dpippel HTF Premium Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    855
    Location:
    Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems
    Real Name:
    Doug
    Is this with HD-DVD or SD DVD Ron?
     
  3. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,993
    Likes Received:
    4,685
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Hmmm, that's something I never considered.

    It is with sDVD, come to think of it.

    Is this why I am getting the auto-resumes? I just figured
    the player didn't do it...period.
     
  4. Paul Arnette

    Paul Arnette Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC, the HD-A1 has always resumed play of SD DVD, but never resumed play of HD DVDs.
     
  5. Gabe D

    Gabe D Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this strictly for DVDs that are still in the player, or will it resume on an SD-DVD that has been removed and reinserted?
     
  6. Dave Moritz

    Dave Moritz Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    459
    Location:
    California
    Real Name:
    Dave Moritz
    I have allways been able to resume play on a SD-DVD on the HD-A1. And have not been able to do that with any HD-DVD discs. I think you may have been resuming play on SD-DVD's there Ron. [​IMG]
     
  7. dpippel

    dpippel HTF Premium Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    855
    Location:
    Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems
    Real Name:
    Doug
    SD DVD resume on the HD-A1 will not work with discs that have been removed from the player.
     
  8. Brajesh Upadhyay

    Brajesh Upadhyay Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 1998
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    0
    My A1 does resume play with my homemade HD DVDs (using regular DVD blanks). I think the lack of resume play has to do w/the authoring of commercial HD DVDs to date.
     
  9. Dave Moritz

    Dave Moritz Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    459
    Location:
    California
    Real Name:
    Dave Moritz
    That is one of my pet peaves with the HD-A1 is that if I mess up and hit the stop button. I can not hit the play button and have it resume when watching HD-DVD movies. That is something I exspected to have fixed with ver 2.0.
     
  10. Tim Glover

    Tim Glover Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1999
    Messages:
    8,005
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Monroe, LA
    Real Name:
    Tim Glover
    Could this resume play feature be one of the fixes with Firmware 2.1? I hope so.
     
  11. JeffdDurborow

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    how is 2.0 working for you Ron..still haven't jumped the fence on that one. and Batman Begins is staring at me to update to hear it in TRUHD
     
  12. Mark Zimmer

    Mark Zimmer Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    4,300
    Likes Received:
    40
    It is not fixable, since the Resume Play feature stupidly was made part of the HD DVD spec as an optional software-dependent flag. The studios refuse, for some misbegotten reason, to set the flag to On, and the authoring software for HD DVD has it set to Off by default. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] It is the one thing that annoys me most about the format, and it can't be remedied without either the studios getting wise that it's very annoying, or the spec changing (good luck with that). [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  13. Brajesh Upadhyay

    Brajesh Upadhyay Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 1998
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed. But, you can at least save bookmarks on several HD-DVDs, especially Warner's. The bookmarks are still there when you stop or take out the disc & re-insert it later.
     
  14. Dave Moritz

    Dave Moritz Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    459
    Location:
    California
    Real Name:
    Dave Moritz
    Hey JeffdDurborow,

    I have used the ver 2.0 update and it works great. I would not put it off any longer as it does not take much time for it to update. If it hickups the first time you power it up just turn it off and turn it back on and no worries. I only had it seem like it was hanging up a bit at first after I installed it and I just shut it off and powered back up and have never had a problem since. I beleive it was because I installed the version I installed off the net. But after reinstalling of the Toshiba disc everything was fine.
     
  15. Tim Glover

    Tim Glover Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1999
    Messages:
    8,005
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Monroe, LA
    Real Name:
    Tim Glover
    Installed the 2.0 recently too and after a "re-boot" if you will....plays flawlessly with no issues. Unreal. I love this baby. [​IMG]
     
  16. Mark Zimmer

    Mark Zimmer Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    4,300
    Likes Received:
    40
    While reviewing Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, I discovered that bookmarking is disabled when you're running through the In-Movie Experience. So you had better be prepared to sit through the whole thing, start to finish, because when I tried skipping chapters in it the player locked up completely and I had to unplug it. Very obnoxious.
     

Share This Page