WOW!!! Talk about a jump for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. From 49 to 34! Guess the 2001 restoration must have had something to do with it.
Sad for Annie Hall though! Even I thought that that would rise. This is no doubt an 'all bets are off' list. So I guess this means no Fantasia then, right?
Here's the complete list with some stats I added. I hope everything's all correct.
And a SPOILER ALERT for those who haven't seen the special yet. . . . . . . . . . .
AFI's 100 Years 100 Movies (2007)
01. Citizen Kane (1941) NO CHANGE 02. The Godfather (1972) +1 03. Casablanca (1942) -1 04. Raging Bull (1980) +20 05. Singin' in the Rain (1952) +5 06. Gone with the Wind (1939) -2 07. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -2 08. Schindler's List (1993) +1 09. Vertigo (1958) +52 10. The Wizard of Oz (1939) -4 11. City Lights (1931) +65 12. The Searchers (1956) +84! 13. Star Wars (1977) +2 14. Psycho (1960) -4 15. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) +7 16. Sunset Boulevard (1950) -4 17. The Graduate (1967) -10 18. The General (1927) NEW! 19. On the Waterfront (1954) -11 20. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) -9 21. Chinatown (1974) -2 22. Some Like it Hot (1959) -8 23. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) -2 24. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (1982) +1 25. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) +9 26. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) +3 27. High Noon (1952) +6 28. All About Eve (1950) -12 29. Double Indemnity (1944) +9 30. Apocalypse Now (1979) -2 31. The Maltese Falcon (1941) -8 32. The Godfather Part II (1974)NO CHANGE! 33. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) -13 34. Snow White and the Seven Swarfs (1937) +15 35. Annie Hall (1977) -4 36. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) -23 37. The Best Years of our Lives (1946) NO CHANGE! 38. The Treasure of Sierra Measure (1948) -8 39. Dr. Strangelove (1964) -13 40. The Sound of Music (1965) +14 41. King Kong (1933) +2 42. Bonnie & Clyde (1974) -15 43. Midnight Cowboy (1969) -7 44. The Philadelphia Story (1941) +7 45. Shane (1953) +24 46. It Happened One Night (1934) -11 47. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) -2 48. Rear Window (1954) -5 49. Intolerance (1916) NEW! 50. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) NEW! 51. West Side Story (1961) -10 52. Taxi Driver (1976) -5 53. The Deer Hunter (1978) +26 54. M*A*S*H (1970) +2 55. North by Northwest (1959) -15 56. Jaws (1975) -8 57. Rocky (1976) +21 58. The Gold Rush (1925) +16 59. Nashville (1975) NEW! 60. Duck Soup (1933) +25 61. Sullivan's Travels (1941) NEW! 62. American Graffiti (1973) +15 63. Cabaret (1972) NEW! 64. Network (1976) +2 65. The African Queen (1951) -48 66. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) -6 67. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) NEW! 68. Unforgiven (1992) +30 69. Tootsie (1982) -7 70. A Clockwork Orange (1971) -24 71. Saving Private Ryan (1998) NEW! 72. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) NEW! 73. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - 23 74. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -9 75. In the Heat of the Night (1967) NEW! 76. Forrest Gump (1994) -5 77. All the President's Men (1976) NEW! 78. Modern Times (1936) +3 79. The Wild Bunch (1969) +1 80. The Apartment (1960) +13 81. Spartacus (1960) NEW! 82. Sunrise (1927) NEW! 83. Titanic (1997) NEW! 84. Easy Rider (1969) +4 85. A Night at the Opera (1935) NEW! 86. Platoon (1986) -3 87. 12 Angry Men (1957) NEW! 88. Bringing Up Baby (1938) +9 89. The Sixth Sense (1999) NEW! 90. Swing Time (1936) NEW! 91. Sophie's Choice (1982) NEW! 92. Goodfellas (1990) +2 93. The French Connection (1971) -23 94. Pulp Fiction (1994) +1 95. The Last Picture Show (1971) NEW! 96. Do the Right Thing (1989) NEW! 97. Blade Runner (1982) NEW! 98. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) +2 99. Toy Story (1995) NEW! 100. Ben-Hur (1959) -28
I'm glad that my prediction that Star Wars would drop sharply was wrong.
I could debate that movie X is better than movie Y until the cows come home but I'll just ignore the ranking (as I always do for almost every list like this). Seeing clips from them made me want to immediately rewatch Jaws, Taxi Driver, Double Indemnity, Sunset Boulevard, Psycho and Vertigo.
EDIT: I'm sure many here have seen all 100 movies but I'm happy to say that I've seen 99 of the 100 movies on the list. I'll rent Sullivan's Travels soon.
I liked that Nashville, Saving Private Ryan, All The Presidents Men made the list along with the General and Intolerance. Giant and A Place In The Sun [george Stevens] along with Ford's Stagecoach out of the list?! :0 :frowning: Also Wyler's Ben Hurs fall to 100, and the fall of the French Connection that far. Stunning list indeed. Like it or not there it all is. LOL.
The following were present on the 1997 list, but are not on the new one:
39. DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (1965) 44. BIRTH OF A NATION, THE (1915) 52. FROM HERE TO ETERNITY (1953) 53. AMADEUS (1984) 54. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (1930) 57. THIRD MAN, THE (1949) 58. FANTASIA (1940) 59. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (1955) 63. STAGECOACH (1939) 64. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (1977) 67. MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE, THE (1962) 68. AMERICAN IN PARIS, AN (1951) 73. WUTHERING HEIGHTS (1939) 75. DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990) 82. GIANT (1956) 84. FARGO (1996) 86. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (1935) 87. FRANKENSTEIN (1931) 89. PATTON (1970) 90. JAZZ SINGER, THE (1927) 91. MY FAIR LADY (1964) 92. PLACE IN THE SUN, A(1951) 99. GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER (1967)
Agreed. Everything that was "wrong" with the previous list was pretty much fixed here. I LOVED that they moved Vertigo, Raging Bull and City Lights into more respective spots. "The Genreral" at #18!!! I was surprised that "The African Queen" fell so many spots, but it and "The Jazz Singer" are the only two from the previous list that aren't on DVD. Coincidence?
I don't agree with Third Man being off the list but happy that Kane retained it's spot.
Loved that Singin' in the Rain moved up five spots and there's a few movies that I want to check out now.
A great list, so much better than the last one. Renewing my AFI membership tonight!
I'm very disappointed that The Sting, winner of seven Academy Awards including Best Picture, once again didn't make the list. I thought that with the recent SE release it would make it this time. :frowning:
How can you explain the inclusion of melodramatic nonsense like Sophie's Choice at the expense of far better films? This film is better than "Stagecoach" or "Patton"?
Okay - Birth of a Nation, Jazz Singer and Guess Who's Coming to Dinner I can understand. They're more important historically and technically than actually being great. And a few of those were obvious removals (An American in Paris, anyone?)
But the following being dropped pisses me off:
Patton. Films don't GET greater than this.
Dances with Wolves. HATE the disrespect this film has gathered over the last 5-6 years.
Fantasia. FREAKING FANTASIA!!!
Amadeus, The Third Man, The Manchurian Candidate - all masterpieces. Sophie's Choice or Yankee Doodle Dandee over ANY of these????
All Quiet on the Western Front - probably the oldest sound film that doesn't show it's age thematically.
Stagecoach. The Searchers jumps 80 spots and Stagecoach totally disappears. Wha???
Well, this is a better list overall, and clearly the AFI is trying to ape some of Sight and Sound's choices (how else does one explain The Searchers and Vertigo's monumental leap in the poll?). Still, I'm not sure why the AFI feels the need for this list, though it is fun to argue about.
Agreed Jan, those are puzzling. I can understand the reason for many of the drops even if I'm a fan of many of those films. The most disappointing for me are:
From Here To Eternity, All Quiet on the Western Front, and Frankenstein. Especially Frankenstein because there is no longer a golden age horror film on the list.