adcom poweramp questons.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Bryan Michael, May 6, 2003.

  1. Bryan Michael

    Bryan Michael Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was looking at the new Adcom GFA-7807 7 channels at 300 wats rms @8ohms. i calcuate a 16 amp draw at 300 wats rms all channels driven. id this what it will realey draw? i also have a 500watt 2 channel amp for my subs. that can draw 8 amps. now the problem i olny have a 20 amp deticated ht line.

    or should i just look at the b&k ref 200.7


    thanks
     
  2. Yogi

    Yogi Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dont worry you will never reach those kinds of draw on your line with all the amps connected to it. Can you imagine what kind of SPL levels will exist with 3100 W of RMS power going into your speakers and your sub? You will only be using 300W in some channels momentarily during the action scenes. So just dont worry about this issue and get the Adcom.
     
  3. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,183
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Bryan,

    Yogi’s right. Unless you have extremely inefficient speakers or a huge room you will never hit the 300-watt mark with your mains.

    Regards,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     
  4. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well maybe he's got a 1000 ft of 32 gauge...whatcha gonna do then, huh?
    yes, if you like it, get it.
     
  5. Yogi

    Yogi Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Or maybe he is also using the amp to jump start his tow truck on cold winter mornings.
     
  6. Bryan Michael

    Bryan Michael Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have 1 more q would my monsterpower 3500 handle the draw? it is rated at 15 amps. thanks got all your advice
     
  7. Yogi

    Yogi Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There could be instances when you could trip the breaker on your monsterpower as its only rated for 15 amps, so having a 20 amp main breaker doesnt do much. Have you thought about hooking the amp directly to the wall? Amps usually have enough protection that will protect them in case of a sudden surge and in case lightning ever strikes your home nothing will protect your gear, not even monster power, IMHO.
     
  8. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well you could install a set of devices on your house to guard against that possiblity, but if you're not going to protect the amp might as well not protect anything else. again, to beat a dead horse [​IMG], if you put in a whole house unit, it all becomes a moot point.
     
  9. Bryan Michael

    Bryan Michael Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the advice i guess next month when i get the amp if i can find a local dealer for it i will have to get a new surge protector for my sub amp.
     

Share This Page